"His radio is especially slow."

Translation:그의 라디오가 특히 느려요.

November 14, 2017

5 Comments


Aidan677005

Why not "그의 라디오는 특히 느려요." Is there something in the grammar that disallows 는 or is it just duolingo messing up again?

November 14, 2017

IchbinderFremde

It should be accepted. Report it.

November 14, 2017

WonderDusk

~는/은 mark the topic of the sentence, while ~이/가 mark the subject of the sentence

January 7, 2018

roberto727

Either could be right, depending on the situation. DL needs to provide context in order to really teach how the topic and subject particles are used. 그의 랃이오가 특히 느립니다. should also be accepted 1/9/18. The degree of politenes should also be hinted at if they are only going to accept what the developer conceived as the "right" answer.

January 10, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"그의 라디오는 특히 느려요." is now accepted.

March 20, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.