1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Faridi anasafisha ndoo?"

"Faridi anasafisha ndoo?"

Translation:Is Faridi cleaning the bucket?

November 14, 2017

4 Comments


PaulaGathi1

Why can it not be Faridi is cleaning the bucket? It means the same.


[deactivated user]

    Because there is a question mark?


Anjee99

    Can you say "buckets"? Or is the word different when plural?


dsimonds

    "Ndoo" is the plural of "ndoo", like many words in the N-class (nyumba moja, nyumba mbili). Duo should also accept the word "pail(s)" as a translation for "ndoo." I have tried to report these things, but it is difficult since it has been impossible for quite some time now to include comments in the "report".

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.