1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Faridi anasafisha ndoo?"

"Faridi anasafisha ndoo?"

Translation:Is Faridi cleaning the bucket?

November 14, 2017

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

PaulaGathi1

Why can it not be Faridi is cleaning the bucket? It means the same.

November 14, 2017

DaveLommen

Because there is a question mark?

January 20, 2018

Anjee99

Can you say "buckets"? Or is the word different when plural?

July 16, 2018

dsimonds

"Ndoo" is the plural of "ndoo", like many words in the N-class (nyumba moja, nyumba mbili). Duo should also accept the word "pail(s)" as a translation for "ndoo." I have tried to report these things, but it is difficult since it has been impossible for quite some time now to include comments in the "report".

February 9, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.