Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The ball is in the water."

Translation:De bal ligt in het water.

0
8 months ago

7 Comments


MattSpragu2

How can I know when to use "is," when to use "staat," when to use "zit," and when to use "ligt?" to me a ball isn't laying in the water any more than it is standing.

3
Reply7 months ago

yessvalerine
yessvalerine

Why balletje? Not bal?

0
Reply8 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Het balletje and de bal.

2
Reply8 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • De bal
  • Het balletje

If you use het it will suggest balletje since the algorithm checks the sentence left to right.

0
Reply8 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

I thought I was getting the hang of zitten, liggen, staan, ... but this one --- I just don't know. I was sure it would be "De bal zit in het water." I could understand, "De tak ligt op het water." But I don't see what makes liggen preferable to zitten for a ball in water or, even assuming it is preferable, why zitten has to be incorrect.

Can anyone help?

0
Reply3 weeks ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Because the ball is floating on top of the water, you'd use "liggen". Actually, everthing that's in the water, uses "liggen" - even if it doesn't float and goes down to the bottom.

1
Reply3 weeks ago

NCThom
NCThom

Bedankt. Maar een stukje vlees zit in de soep.

Obviously this is just something that will have to be memorized on a case-by-case basis. I was hoping for a rationally predictable system, but it looks like it's just a matter of custom that must be committed to memory in each instance.

0
Reply3 weeks ago