1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Do what you want!"

"Do what you want!"

Translation:Faites ce que vous voulez !

November 14, 2017

11 Comments


Saruulbuyan24

Why is there a "ce?"


4girlslady

Could it not be "Faites comme vous voulez " ?


betsys2003

Why is the imperative form the tu form, but then the person is addressed as vous? Shouldn't it match? So it would be either: Faisez ce que vous voulez OR Faites ce que tu veux?


Ripcurlgirl

The "tu" imperative is fais; "faites" is the vous imperative. The word faisez does not exist.

https://leconjugueur.lefigaro.fr/conjugaison/verbe/faire.html


[deactivated user]

    It's so annoying getting marked off for sentences that are correct. Fais comme tu veux (how is this wrong I have heard it so many times in French)


JulesF.

    why is ce necessary here?


Ripcurlgirl

    ce que is a relative pronoun like que, but here it serves as an indefinite direct object.

    It is used in sentences in which there is no expressed antecedent. It does not refer to a specific noun, but rather to an idea or an entire statement, which may or may not have been previously expressed: it refers to something unstated and unspecified.

    Compare it to a sentence with an antecedent:

    Faites du sport que vous voulez ! → "Do the sport that you want!"


nicholas_ashley

    Just to add to your explanation:

    usually when the word what comes in the middle of a sentence you use ce que. However, when ce que means what it only ever comes before a pronoun, so if what doesn’t come before a pronoun then you use quoi or ce qui

    examples

    Je ne sais pas ce que je peux demander. - I don’t know what I can ask
    Je ne sais pas quoi demander. - I don’t know what to ask
    je ne sais pas quoi faire - I don’t know what to do
    fais ce que tu peux - do what you can
    Envoie-leur ce qui était prévu. - Send them what was planned.


Ripcurlgirl

    Merci Nicholas - terrific additional information!


Ripcurlgirl

    I agree that your answer is a valid translation. Did you report it?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.