"Do what you want!"

Translation:Faites ce que vous voulez !

November 14, 2017

11 Comments


Saruulbuyan24

Why is there a "ce?"

November 25, 2017

4girlslady

Could it not be "Faites comme vous voulez " ?

November 14, 2017

betsys2003

Why is the imperative form the tu form, but then the person is addressed as vous? Shouldn't it match? So it would be either: Faisez ce que vous voulez OR Faites ce que tu veux?

February 25, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

The "tu" imperative is fais; "faites" is the vous imperative. The word faisez does not exist.

https://leconjugueur.lefigaro.fr/conjugaison/verbe/faire.html

February 25, 2018

KateThomas348459

Fais comme tu veux?

March 3, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

I agree that your answer is a valid translation. Did you report it?

March 3, 2018

afam101

It's so annoying getting marked off for sentences that are correct. Fais comme tu veux (how is this wrong I have heard it so many times in French)

September 8, 2018

JulesF.

why is ce necessary here?

January 4, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

ce que is a relative pronoun like que, but here it serves as an indefinite direct object.

It is used in sentences in which there is no expressed antecedent. It does not refer to a specific noun, but rather to an idea or an entire statement, which may or may not have been previously expressed: it refers to something unstated and unspecified.

Compare it to a sentence with an antecedent:

Faites du sport que vous voulez ! → "Do the sport that you want!"

January 5, 2018

nicholas_ashley

Just to add to your explanation:

usually when the word what comes in the middle of a sentence you use ce que. However, when ce que means what it only ever comes before a pronoun, so if what doesn’t come before a pronoun then you use quoi or ce qui

examples

Je ne sais pas ce que je peux demander. - I don’t know what I can ask
Je ne sais pas quoi demander. - I don’t know what to ask
je ne sais pas quoi faire - I don’t know what to do
fais ce que tu peux - do what you can
Envoie-leur ce qui était prévu. - Send them what was planned.

January 11, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Merci Nicholas - terrific additional information!

January 11, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.