1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "볼펜이 고장 났어?"

"볼펜이 고장 났어?"

Translation:Is the ballpoint pen broken?

November 14, 2017

16 Comments


marswithtrees

I put pen instead of ballpoint pen and got it wrong. I know a ballpoint pen is different from a pen, but shouldn't I still be right?


GeorgeWang64

Accepted 7/29/2021


Christophe639432

Yeah it feels weird translating it to ball point pen all the time. In English I only say ball point pen in specific, uncommon situations where the type of pen matters, whereas Koreans seem to use 볼펜 and 펜 pretty much interchangeably. It's awkward to translate all uses of 볼펜 as ball point pen.


Staffan431948

Seems like 고장 나다 is sometimes written as one word and sometimes as two.


TikaShier

LEFTOVER WORDS: "Learn to hang rent."


acciopenumbra

I didnt see that Ballpoint pen wasnt written as one word so


dipagssi

Shouldn't "Did the ballpoint pen break down?" be correct as well?


PascalHein1

The meaning of break down feels to different to broken to me


army23600

Oh why everything is broken here? Hmm I've a sus on namjoonie hyung....


CF00l

Ball pen이 故障났어?


acciopenumbra

Ball pen is the short term for Ballpoint pen...


Jeong-JinL

Where though? I've never heard that before seeing it in Hangul.


GeorgeWang64

Naver shows the etymology of 볼펜 being derived from "ball pen": https://en.dict.naver.com/#/entry/koen/d220f204b5904306ad6a3d6c5be6830c


netbuckeye

there we go again with this dude showing off in hanja


YW7k14

ah shii here we go again

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.