"Downtown is crowded now."

Translation:시내는 이제 복잡해요.

November 14, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cabudlan1999

이제, 지금, both is now ❤❤❤


jesskim8

Why cant 복잡하다 incorrect?


jesskim8

Wow english. I meant why is


conniestar16

What is 이제? I thought it was 지금?


Ali568312

Both translate to 'now' but have slightly different meanings.

지금 = right now / this immediate moment 이제 = from now on (indicating there is a change from before)

So in this case, the sentence implies that downtown is crowded now, but it wasn't before. Hope that helps.


CF00l

市內는 이제 複雜해요


xhalfltm

why doesn't it accept 지금? ㅠㅠ i mean, we don't know the context, so it should be accepted

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.