1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The city of Seoul or Seoul's…

"The city of Seoul or Seoul's suburbs?"

Translation:서울시 아니면 서울의 교외?

November 14, 2017

8 Comments


nochu971

How to know when to use '아니면' or '또는' ?


Carla_uz

Both them them are same but We use "아니면" in casual way like when we speak, and "또는" is used when we write down


Min-Seok1

They are commonly same so Koreans don't usually distinguish them.


sasorisuki

아니면= if not [ 아니다 (not be) + 면/으면 (If) ] This one is casual. When speaking with friends you can say 아님 which is same meaning but shorter.

또는= Or Sounds more formal.


CF00l

서울市 아니면 서울의 郊外?


2VKh5

Its 교^외^.교회 DOES mean church, but 교외 means suburbs.


Lisa451586

Suburbs of Seoul is 수도권 or 경기

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.