"We slowly walk home."

Translation:We lopen langzaam naar huis.

1 year ago

7 Comments


sehuioh

Why is 'We lopen naar huis langzaam' wrong?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Word order is wrong, generally (though somewhat flexible) it is - time - manner - place.

In this sentence it can only be langzaam naar huis. If you put langzaam at the end it sounds like afterwards you thought about how fast you are going to walk home.

1 year ago

Estel785882
Estel785882

"Wij gaan langzaam naar huis" was rejected. Can "gaan" not mean "walk"?

11 months ago

Darren_Islar
Darren_Islar

"gaan" is used when you say to your host "we are going home" = "we gaan naar huis". But when you are doing the action itself, you walk = "we lopen langzaam naar huis

2 months ago

gwensymons

I answered this with "we wandel langzaam naar huis" which was marked incorrect. I noticed on checking that Wandel is in the suggestions for this sentence and wondered why my answer was incorrect. any help appreciated.

5 days ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You have to use the correct conjugation: we wandelen.

The hints are just that, and since walk is used with everything apart from the third person singular in English it will show more than just the appropriate conjugation.

5 days ago

gwensymons

Ok I understand that although perhaps having the right conjugation for the question would be more helpful?

5 days ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.