Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We slowly walk home."

Translation:We lopen langzaam naar huis.

10 months ago

4 Comments


sehuioh

Why is 'We lopen naar huis langzaam' wrong?

10 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Word order is wrong, generally (though somewhat flexible) it is - time - manner - place.

In this sentence it can only be langzaam naar huis. If you put langzaam at the end it sounds like afterwards you thought about how fast you are going to walk home.

10 months ago

Estel785882
Estel785882

"Wij gaan langzaam naar huis" was rejected. Can "gaan" not mean "walk"?

9 months ago

Darren_Islar
Darren_Islar

"gaan" is used when you say to your host "we are going home" = "we gaan naar huis". But when you are doing the action itself, you walk = "we lopen langzaam naar huis

2 weeks ago