"Jsou tady dopisy od několika lidí."

Translation:There are letters from several people here.

November 14, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TeresaBaron

"There are letters here from several people" should also be correct


PeterRatze1

I agree with the earlier comments. I think here should qualify letters rather than several people (among those present). The meaning is quite different.


AshleyTibbetts

I agree with the previous three comments and would like to add that "There are letters from several people here" should also be acceptable.


VladaFu

That is literally the main official translation. At least as of now.


BrianG1941

I would agree with previous comments. In the answer given in english here refers to people and not there are as suggested by Vladu. If you were to refer to there are it should be there are letters here from.....


VladaFu

I accepted it. It may become the main translation in the future.


PritelBobka

In this English sentence, what "here" refers to is ambiguous and could be either "there are" or "people"---it's not clear by the context, so I'd say you're both right. If i wanted to be clear that "here" referred to people, I'd resolve the ambiguity by making "here" refer to "several" by saying, "there are letters from several OF THE people here."


VladimirBa867678

There are letters from several people. I do not like this most correct translation in the czech course. "here"


VladaFu

Your sentence lacks any location. "There are" simply mean they exist.


Kiki685123

What about 'Here are the letters from several people'?


VladaFu

For me that is: Tady jsou ty dopisy od několika lidí.

A different sentence used in a different situation. But that my be a lack of understanding the nuances of English on my side...


BoneheadBass

I (native AmE) would agree with VladaFu that "Here are the letters from several people" does not have the same meaning as "There are letters from several people here."


Kiki685123

Could you tell me the difference, please?


BoneheadBass

The key to the difference is the word "the" in your suggested sentence -- "Here are THE letters from several people."

"The" is a definite article, and including it means we're talking about some particular letters that we know something about already. For example, "Here are the letters from several people... that Matěj told you about yesterday." "... who want to nominate you for the Nobel Prize." "... which were mailed from outside the UK." in contrast, the sentence in this exercise simply refers to "letters from several people" that happen to be "here."

As VladaFu mentioned, an accepted translation that is very similar to your suggested sentence is "Here are letters from several people." It is almost identical to yours, but it does not include the word "the."


VladaFu

Actually, we do accept:

Here (there) are letters from several people.

But I do not like "the letters" as noted in my previous comment.


venik212

Would someone who knows Czech please tell me what TADY refers to in the original Czech sentence-- letters or people? If the former, then "There are here letters from several people" should be accepted (it was not). If the latter, HERE can go at the end, as in the accepted English translation.


VladaFu

tady refers to the verb (jsou tady - are here), and hence indirectly to the letters.

If you believe anything should be accepted, report it using the button. I am not in the position of evaluating your proposed order.


Dona-Pier

I wrote: "There are here letters from several people." I believe it sounds legit to me.


BoneheadBass

"There are HERE letters..." is strange. Although you would be understood if you used it, I would not expect it to be accepted. Something very similar -- "There are letters HERE..." -- may be among the accepted translations.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.