"Jsou tady dopisy od několika lidí."

Translation:There are letters from several people here.

November 14, 2017

18 Comments


TeresaBaron

"There are letters here from several people" should also be correct

November 14, 2017

PeterRatze1

I agree with the earlier comments. I think here should qualify letters rather than several people (among those present). The meaning is quite different.

June 18, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

I do not think what you are saying has any connections to what others wrote before you.

In: "There are letters from several people here." the here does not refer to people it refers to there are. There are ... here.

June 18, 2018

PeterRatze1

I quite understand the intention but it could refer to several people and I believe my answer sounds better in English.

June 18, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

But you did not tell us what your answer is...

July 26, 2018

AshleyTibbetts

I agree with the previous three comments and would like to add that "There are letters from several people here" should also be acceptable.

June 21, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

That is literally the main official translation. At least as of now.

February 24, 2019

BrianG1941

I would agree with previous comments. In the answer given in english here refers to people and not there are as suggested by Vladu. If you were to refer to there are it should be there are letters here from.....

July 26, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

I accepted it. It may become the main translation in the future.

July 26, 2018

VladimirBa867678

There are letters from several people. I do not like this most correct translation in the czech course. "here"

August 19, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Your sentence lacks any location. "There are" simply mean they exist.

August 19, 2018

Kiki685123

What about 'Here are the letters from several people'?

February 24, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

For me that is: Tady jsou ty dopisy od několika lidí.

A different sentence used in a different situation. But that my be a lack of understanding the nuances of English on my side...

February 24, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

Actually, we do accept:

Here (there) are letters from several people.

But I do not like "the letters" as noted in my previous comment.

February 24, 2019

Kiki685123

Ok. Thanks

February 24, 2019

BoneheadBass
Mod

I (native AmE) would agree with VladaFu that "Here are the letters from several people" does not have the same meaning as "There are letters from several people here."

February 24, 2019

Kiki685123

Could you tell me the difference, please?

February 24, 2019

BoneheadBass
Mod

The key to the difference is the word "the" in your suggested sentence -- "Here are THE letters from several people."

"The" is a definite article, and including it means we're talking about some particular letters that we know something about already. For example, "Here are the letters from several people... that Matěj told you about yesterday." "... who want to nominate you for the Nobel Prize." "... which were mailed from outside the UK." in contrast, the sentence in this exercise simply refers to "letters from several people" that happen to be "here."

As VladaFu mentioned, an accepted translation that is very similar to your suggested sentence is "Here are letters from several people." It is almost identical to yours, but it does not include the word "the."

February 24, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.