"The hospital is south of the convenience store."

Translation:びょういんはコンビニの南にあります。

November 14, 2017

8 Comments


arcferrari248

PLAIN FORM: 病院はコンビニの南にある。

POLITE FORM: 病院はコンビニの南にあります。

HUMBLE (KENJOUGO) FORM: 病院はコンビニの南にございます。

November 14, 2017

Uber-Dragon

With sentences like this one it would really help if I could play back the audio more slowly or at least could hover each kanji to also see its pronunciation. konbini nominiminiimaniiminamini arimasu? I sincerely can't tell.

January 28, 2018

CaueJ.

It marked me wrong because I put 病院 instead of びょういん

May 20, 2018

Random832

I just had one in the last lesson with a very similar (place location) question and it insisted on です vs にある, now this one is doing the opposite, with no hint of what rule applies. Anyone have any idea?

September 20, 2018

Tara_han

It suggested びょういんはコンビニの南にある but we haven't learnt that yet :(

July 23, 2018

CaueJ.

Marked wrong for using が instead of は

July 31, 2018

JQTaraval

Can we use 南へ instead of 南に here?

August 21, 2018

AlfieVoice

美容院はコンビニの南にあります。

February 10, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.