1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "The hospital is south of the…

"The hospital is south of the convenience store."

Translation:病院はコンビニの南にあります。

November 14, 2017

17 Comments


arcferrari248

PLAIN FORM: 病院はコンビニの南にある。

POLITE FORM: 病院はコンビニの南にあります。

HUMBLE (KENJOUGO) FORM: 病院はコンビニの南にございます。


Shid210611

The way you wrote is as if you're screaming lol


Uber-Dragon

With sentences like this one it would really help if I could play back the audio more slowly or at least could hover each kanji to also see its pronunciation. konbini nominiminiimaniiminamini arimasu? I sincerely can't tell.


Marcel373814

Konbininominamini! Say thay 10 times fast!


Houngawa

Agreed, a loudspeaker button would be welcome here.


Random832

I just had one in the last lesson with a very similar (place location) question and it insisted on です vs にある, now this one is doing the opposite, with no hint of what rule applies. Anyone have any idea?


varkentje123

konbininominamini, that sounds amazing. :D


CaueJ.

It marked me wrong because I put 病院 instead of びょういん


Tara_han

It suggested びょういんはコンビニの南にある but we haven't learnt that yet :(


CaueJ.

Marked wrong for using が instead of は


eaburns

私も Is it actually incorrect to use が here? I've seen this a few times, where sometimes both は and が are accepted, but other times it's just one or the other. I can't tell whether this is just an oversight or whether there is some nuance here requiring it to be は and not が. I wish there would be some explanation telling me why my answer is wrong.


TyrantRC

they have different meanings

the one with は is a statement, as if you were saying "as for the hospital, it is south of the store", the one with が is using が where you are expecting は so that makes it pop up as if you were trying to make an emphasis on it on purpose.

Let's see 2 examples of why for が

You are talking with a friend and he says "you know they opened a park south of the store?" and you say, "I heard... but I think is near the park" 「病院がコンビニの南にあります」"the hospital is the one that is south of the store"

You wanna convey something new between a mental list of things you are mentioning, no idea why would you do that in this scenario but imagine someone listing the direction of different places... "The park is north of the store", "the school is east of the store" and 「病院がコンビニの南にあります」"the hospital is the one that is south of the store"

I think the description of が from Tae Kim guide does a really good job at explaining this difference, I quote "が identifies an unknown (usually among many other candidates)". He likes to call it the identifier particle.

Here is his video about this if you wanna see more examples.


eaburns

Thanks! I've read Tae Kim's description before. I think I understand the difference. But given that there is no other context, it seems like Duolingo should accept both for this sentence.

Said another way, I don't think I've seen this course using cleft sentences ("it is the ... that, ..."), but it still accepts が. During this same lesson, I think I encountered another very similar sentence where the Duolingo solution used が. If I see such a thing again I'll try to remember to come back here and post the example.


TyrantRC

I guess so, but I think the sentence without any context is definitely an statement, so not allowing both makes people ask why and that way they can get more knowledge about the use of the particles. It might be more inconvenient sure, but I'm one of those that believe in learning by making mistakes.


eaburns

That's fair :-) thanks again


JQTaraval

Can we use 南へ instead of 南に here?


AlfieVoice

美容院はコンビニの南にあります。

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.