1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Tomorrow will be April fourt…

"Tomorrow will be April fourth."

Translation:明日は四月四日です。

November 14, 2017

8 Comments


arcferrari248

明日は4月4日です。


Ever2662

Mysteriously doesn't seem to accept kanji for 明日?


averageteencuber

can somebody give the kana please?


WeraWolf1

あしたはしがつよっかです:)


PolyGoat8

明日【あす】 - tomorrow

四月【し・がつ】 - 4-month (april)

四日【よっ・か】 - fourth day


2manynames

It now accepts the kanji for  明日but I instead got pinged for now full stop 。


buildafineshrine

Is 四月 really pronounced しがつ? I've had word bank problems before so I wanna be sure and typically 四 isn't pronounced し when it's in other words (like 四日, for example).


2manynames

Yes it is しがつ。It uses the onyomi reading where as よっか(四日) is using a kunyomi reading.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.