"Wezijnerbijna!"

Translation:We are almost there!

1 year ago

4 Comments


Alonely
Alonely

Maar nog niet helemaal~!

1 year ago

Jane_Alexander

when would you use daar instead of er? Does "We zijn daar bijna" mean the same thing?

6 months ago

Oskar664107

Apparently, "er" is the "unstressed" version of "daar" and what this means, I am not sure of...

3 months ago

yuyu2809

Copy-pasting from a comment in this thread: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24373314

Hij is er/daar nog niet = He is not there yet. "Er" can be used as an unstressed form of "hier" or "daar", when everyone knows (from context) what place you're talking about. Because "er" is always unstressed, you cannot move it to the beginning or end of the sentence for emphasis. Therefore, "Hij is nog niet er" is wrong.

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.