1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Nein, das Kleid ist nicht fe…

"Nein, das Kleid ist nicht fertig."

Translation:No, the dress is not done.

November 14, 2017

15 Comments


Shikhar544766

can i write "No,The dress is not ready" ?


az_p

That seems appropriate to me. If it was rejected and you didn't make any accidental spelling mistakes, it's likely a missing alternative - report it during the lesson so that it may be added.


mizinamo

It's one of the listed alternatives already.


Wrathvoid

So if sometimes the "nicht" is at the end and sometimes it's not, how am I supposed to know where I put it?


Paris315473

I am not a native german speaker but I have been doing German since I was 4 years old.It is not pronounced "fartig" but "fertig" with an e and not with am a


Dana429205

Also ich bin selbst aus Deutschland und konnte hier kein "fertig" raushören.


Richard538268

Aktuell (2019-06-18) ist die Aussprache ok


georgie885117

It is better to say, No, the dress is not finished/ready.


CraigZanke

When saying 'no the dress is not done' couldnt u write it like 'nein, das Kleid ist fertig nicht' or does the nicht have to go before fertig?


ShalaRa4

'nicht' is negating the verb so it goes next to it. I don't know if nicht at the end is possible but would change the meaning (like.. it's not READY ..but it is fabulous!!)


Olivia499868

i wouldn't hear me!!!!!!!


Hans770471

Nicht fertig ? Und genau ?


Maryann540541

Nicht is not one of the choices in the word bank


ShalaRa4

Am longing to put 'das kleid ist neimals fertig' hahaha (this must be the 50th time I've told you it's not ready, Duo!!)


VieraHirsc

They asked me to write what I hear. Not to translate it.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.