"Nein, das Kleid ist nicht fertig."

Translation:No, the dress is not done.

November 14, 2017

12 Comments


Dana429205

Also ich bin selbst aus Deutschland und konnte hier kein "fertig" raushören.

February 4, 2018

JohnofUs

Geht mir auch so, ich hab "fartich" gehört

December 6, 2018

Richard538268

Aktuell (2019-06-18) ist die Aussprache ok

June 18, 2019

Shikhar544766

can i write "No,The dress is not ready" ?

November 14, 2017

az_p
Mod

    That seems appropriate to me. If it was rejected and you didn't make any accidental spelling mistakes, it's likely a missing alternative - report it during the lesson so that it may be added.

    November 14, 2017

mizinamo

    It's one of the listed alternatives already.

    November 15, 2017

Paris315473

    I am not a native german speaker but I have been doing German since I was 4 years old.It is not pronounced "fartig" but "fertig" with an e and not with am a

    December 27, 2017

Dana429205

    Also ich bin selbst aus Deutschland und konnte hier kein "fertig" raushören.

    February 4, 2018

Ramona934264

    Ich auch nicht

    June 17, 2018

Albie863755

    According to Duolingo, fertig also means ready yet, when I chose that option, I still get it wrong. Am I missing something, here?

    April 8, 2019

georgie885117

    It is better to say, No, the dress is not finished/ready.

    April 13, 2019

CraigZanke

    When saying 'no the dress is not done' couldnt u write it like 'nein, das Kleid ist fertig nicht' or does the nicht have to go before fertig?

    July 30, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.