1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Let's vacation together!"

"Let's vacation together!"

Translation:같이 여행하자!

November 14, 2017

10 Comments


Spaqin

Since when "vacation" is a verb?


wintertriangles

English is an action language; many, many nouns can be used as verbs.


LelLWH

You speak about american english, don.' t you?


BongoTheSt

While that might be true, I've literally never heard someone use "vacation" as a verb and I would think people will be slightly confused once you do.


pluureng

The term "action language" is actually a thing? As in used in linguistics?


Bigvan6

Why cant we say "함깨 여행합시다" ? Does it mean let's go vacation together?


mhin1

You can, though Duolingo here is looking for the sentence at the Causal speech level.


DaisyEvera

Would 이랑 work or must that be used in conjunction with a noun?


mhin1

(이)랑 requires a noun. It is essentially the intimate version of 하고 and 와/과.


ardaobi

여행을 같이 가자 this should be correct right?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.