1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "서연이랑 이야기하자."

"서연이랑 이야기하자."

Translation:Let's talk with Seoyeon.

November 14, 2017

8 Comments


cactuscoffeerose

Let's talk to is considered incorrect. Really, Duo?


josueetcom

I agree that "talk to" and "talk with" are mostly interchangeable in English but ~(이)랑 does not mean "to" under normal circumstances so perhaps they're emphasizing how ~(이)랑 means "and/with". It'd be confusing to suggest it can mean "to" when generally that's not true.


JustyyBear

Agreed. The absolute translation of "Let's talk WITH" is probably correct, but in English, talk to is the same IMO.


Spaqin

I assume 이랑 is the informal version of 와/과 (as in and/with)?


wintertriangles

Nope, just more commonly used in speaking vs. writing.


leabea87

Seoyeon and Seo Yeon should both be acceptable answers.


Tom692569

Could this also be interpreted as "Let's speak with Seoyeon", which is an equivalent saying in English but may be different in Korean?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.