"서연이랑 이야기하자."

Translation:Let's talk with Seoyeon.

November 14, 2017

7 Comments


cactuscoffeerose

Let's talk to is considered incorrect. Really, Duo?

November 19, 2017

JustyyBear

Agreed. The absolute translation of "Let's talk WITH" is probably correct, but in English, talk to is the same IMO.

January 29, 2018

josueetcom

I agree that "talk to" and "talk with" are mostly interchangeable in English but ~(이)랑 does not mean "to" under normal circumstances so perhaps they're emphasizing how ~(이)랑 means "and/with". It'd be confusing to suggest it can mean "to" when generally that's not true.

May 12, 2019

Spaqin

I assume 이랑 is the informal version of 와/과 (as in and/with)?

November 14, 2017

wintertriangles

Nope, just more commonly used in speaking vs. writing.

November 14, 2017

leabea87

Seoyeon and Seo Yeon should both be acceptable answers.

March 30, 2018

jaisaige

아니요

November 19, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.