"He gives his last clothing."

Translation:Il donne ses derniers vêtements.

March 15, 2013

4 Comments


blytve

Why doesn't "derniers" have an accent over the 2nd 'e' here?

March 15, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

The natural pronounciation of -ier is é (eh) - so no need for an accent. Only when you use the feminine form "dernière", you need an accent, but the grave one (like the English bear).

March 15, 2013

wataya

When I hear 'sein letztes Hemd geben' in German, it evokes the imagery of the fairy tale 'Sterntaler' ('the Star Money') to me. Do you have similar associations in French?

March 15, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Not that I know of...

March 15, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.