1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He gives his last clothing."

"He gives his last clothing."

Translation:Il donne ses derniers vêtements.

March 15, 2013

4 Comments


blytve

Why doesn't "derniers" have an accent over the 2nd 'e' here?


Sitesurf

The natural pronounciation of -ier is é (eh) - so no need for an accent. Only when you use the feminine form "dernière", you need an accent, but the grave one (like the English bear).


wataya

When I hear 'sein letztes Hemd geben' in German, it evokes the imagery of the fairy tale 'Sterntaler' ('the Star Money') to me. Do you have similar associations in French?


Sitesurf

Not that I know of...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.