"영화가 별로 재미없습니다."

Translation:The movie is not very interesting.

November 14, 2017

12 Comments


Helen572176

I thought "not interesting at all"

November 14, 2017

IchbinderFremde

That would be "전혀 재미없습니다." or "조금도 재미없습니다." 별로 implies the movie is not interesting generally but a tiny part of the movie might be okay. I guess "not at all" might be too strong to interpret "별로".

November 14, 2017

katraylor

The movie is not very fun.

February 8, 2018

Dave679743

What about 'not particularly interesting'?

March 21, 2018

IsabelRodr733408

"The movie is not really interesting" was not accepted (?)

April 1, 2018

rishabh.ma3

This should be accepted. Flag it. I already did.

December 15, 2018

hiarleen

i thought the movie is not that interesting.

January 17, 2018

ging182

And how do you say "the movie is boring"?

January 19, 2018

sumayami

영화가 재미없습니다. Or 영화가 심심입니다.

May 7, 2018

Maayan22866

What does 별로 mean?

September 6, 2018

Cici455680

Speaking of movies, is anyone seeing Burn The Stage?

October 23, 2018

Daniela970501

It has been released today but i couldn't go :( Have you?

November 16, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.