"Co jste koupili jemu?"

Translation:What did you buy him?

November 14, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


teabeadle

What's the difference between "jemu" and "mu"? Would "co jste koupili mu" mean the same?


kacenka9

The flow of a sentence is the only difference. You would not really say "co jste koupili mu" if you were czech (though everybody would understand) because, well, it is not said that way. At the same time you would only say "Co jste mu koupili" and not "co jste jemu koupili", because it is a mouthfull. Often you can use either and it more or less only depends on where you are from.


Jamie08MD

The difference is also that "mu" is a constant clitic (and follows the 2nd position rule) and "jemu" while having the same meaning is never a clitic and therefore is used to emphasise (at the beginning or at the end of a sentence).


Bebecha2

z té výslovnosti vážně není poznat, zda se ptá žen či mužů, tedy správně by dle mého mělo být také "Co jste koupily jemu?"


jaroslav370

i wrote,, what did you buy to him, why is it wrong


NancyEcker4

I had the choice of selecting "koupili" or "koupily" for this sentence. I knew that "koupili" was what they wanted but tried "koupily" since I thought either could be used. We don't know if "you"(jste) are all girls or a mixture of boys and girls. What am I missing here?


BoneheadBass

Type What You Hear exercises are known to have a problem with the -y variants. If it was not a Type What You Hear Exercise, I would expect koupily to be accepted. Perhaps there was some other error in what you typed. If you reported it, someone can check and get back to you.


NancyEcker4

I've searched where to "report a problem", but can't find it. Can you guide me?


BoneheadBass

Look for a little flag icon; when you click on it, it will display the reporting options. The advantage of using the Report button is that it sends your exact answer into the system where a member of the course team can view it and let you know what Duo didn't like about it, if you raise the question in a sentence discussion.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.