"I scold my children."

Translation:Eu îi cert pe copiii mei.

November 14, 2017

3 Comments


Lng52-._

How is "îi" pronounced?

February 15, 2018

Coriander18

I can't seem to get this right, on another exercise with females in the accusative I put îi this time I thought I had the hang of it and it's îi not le. I guess it's because of gender. I've just looked up the pronouns lesson but it says the same for feminine and masculine. Am I missing something I should know. Thank you.

November 14, 2017

Ululare

did you make sure to write copiii not copii?

BTW, it is not the same

accusative sgl male îl, l- (stressed pe el) sgl female o, o-(stressed pe ea)

accusative plural male îi (stressed pe ei), i- female le, le-(stressed pe ele)

but you are right the lesson overview says it is le for both. got my pronoun info from wikigrammar before I started.

November 17, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.