"나는 웃는 친구를 좋아합니다."

Translation:I like friends who laugh.

November 14, 2017

20 Comments


katienanami

wholesome duolingo

June 19, 2018

Ivana799651

why friends and not a friend?

November 14, 2017

aestheticisms

i didnt understand this either, is 를 also plural??

November 15, 2017

fluffytranquil

를 is a marker for direct objects, not plurals.

November 23, 2017

roberto727

I like a friend that smiles. reported 2/28/2018 Only from context could you tell whether it should be singular or plural.

March 1, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"I like a friend that smiles." is now accepted.

September 5, 2018

Boyana320233

I think thats when its plural then add '들 ' For example ,친구들

July 9, 2018

BluejayD.

Yes, that is confusing.

April 7, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

Both are accepted.

September 5, 2018

MintAgustD9000

RIP Jonghyun...

December 19, 2017

roberto727

I feel like a broken record. DL needs to provide some context if they are going to not accept singular or plural, "a" or "the", 이/가 or 은/ 는. It is obviously a source of great frustration for all who take the course, and leads to questioning the credentials of the developers when obvious correct answers are not acccepted. It is something that could be easily remedied by adding "context clues."

January 4, 2018

Gilen13

I think the issue here is that you do not need plurals for general affirnations if you are not talking about a specific group (i think i read that somewhere). So since they are not specifically talking about someone, the singulsr version of the word is accepted. Think about other duolingo exercises where generic phrases about men and women were also writteb with 남자 or 여자 without the 들

October 1, 2018

Aerchii

I think the problem is these translations are too literal. Because of how awkward these translations are, it's hard to make out, not to mention that most of the time, direct translations sound weird and unnatural to native speakers. Correct me if I'm wrong.

November 29, 2018

roberto727

I like friends who smile. reported 1/4/2018

January 4, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"I like friends who smile." is now accepted.

September 5, 2018

roberto727

I like friends who laugh. reported 2/28/2018

March 1, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"I like friends who laugh." is now accepted.

September 5, 2018

pjtpjt

Why 나는 in a sentence with formal politeness?

November 10, 2018

pjtpjt

Thanks!

December 22, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.