"나는 웃는 친구를 좋아합니다."

Translation:I like friends who laugh.

November 14, 2017

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


katienanami

wholesome duolingo


Ivana799651

why friends and not a friend?


jigokuzoshi

i didnt understand this either, is 를 also plural??


FangiRLinINdia

를 is not for plural. 들 is. But in Korea, people usually don't use 들 for plural. It is there, but it is not used. It's like having no singular and plural.


ErikRed1

Furthermore, this isn't plural really, it's a generalization, which does not use 들.

If you were saying that you like "the friends who laugh", or "those friends who laugh", you would need 들 for clarity.

저는 그 친구를 좋아해요 = I like that friend 저는 그 친구들을 좋아해요 = I like those friends 저는 친구들을 좋아해요 = I like the friends


roberto727

I like a friend that smiles. reported 2/28/2018 Only from context could you tell whether it should be singular or plural.


Ash-Fred

"I like a friend that smiles." is now accepted.


Boyana320233

I think thats when its plural then add '들 ' For example ,친구들


Ash-Fred

Both are accepted.


BluejayD.

Yes, that is confusing.


Aerchii

I think the problem is these translations are too literal. Because of how awkward these translations are, it's hard to make out, not to mention that most of the time, direct translations sound weird and unnatural to native speakers. Correct me if I'm wrong.


Gilen13

I think the issue here is that you do not need plurals for general affirnations if you are not talking about a specific group (i think i read that somewhere). So since they are not specifically talking about someone, the singulsr version of the word is accepted. Think about other duolingo exercises where generic phrases about men and women were also writteb with 남자 or 여자 without the 들


KookieBTSARMY101

Why does this sound like me trying to comfort my friends(I don't know how to comfort people okay?)


Mrs.DryAsfLeaf

Idk how to comfort people too, you just unknowingly helped me :)


pjtpjt

Why 나는 in a sentence with formal politeness?


roberto727

I feel like a broken record. DL needs to provide some context if they are going to not accept singular or plural, "a" or "the", 이/가 or 은/ 는. It is obviously a source of great frustration for all who take the course, and leads to questioning the credentials of the developers when obvious correct answers are not acccepted. It is something that could be easily remedied by adding "context clues."


roberto727

I like friends who smile. reported 1/4/2018


Ash-Fred

"I like friends who smile." is now accepted.


roberto727

I like friends who laugh. reported 2/28/2018


Ash-Fred

"I like friends who laugh." is now accepted.


ChiaraMart983311

Can this alao be i like friends who smile?


crazdave

"My smiling friends are good." is that also a possible translation?


j.Vhier

Is "I like a smiling friend" acceptable?


india699033

Ong i need friends to laugh at my corny pick up lines that i try and use on guys


Mako385622

Can this translate to "I like the friend who laughs"? I didn't answer this way, but couldn't tell which translation is correct.


Spadiony_spoopy

I dont like friends who laugh

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.