"Η άσπρη βάρκα."

Translation:The white boat.

November 14, 2017

6 Comments


BillDe

"boat" and "ship" are not the same thing!?

November 14, 2017

jaye16
Mod

A boat is smaller than a ship. We wouldn't say he's traveling to China on a boat...unless it were some herculean task. ;-)

In addition without context, we use the generic "boat". See here:

https://www.marineinsight.com/types...ships/7-differences-between-a-ship-and-a-boat/

November 14, 2017

Goren17

Unless you are, like, Thor Heyerdahl or something.

March 25, 2018

Chuck502519

The Android app doesn't seem to have a way to report a specific example, so I'll post here because it's relevant. One of the four-picture multiple-choice questions has pictures of large ships for both πλοίο (it looks like a ferry) and βάρκα (cargo ship). In fact, the picture for βάρκα is the exact same picture used for πλοίο on the next question.

November 28, 2017

troll1995

Yes, you are completely right. We changed the pics to match the boat size. Thanks for the input! ;)

November 28, 2017

PhilipMars9

There is actually an old song called 'slow boat to China'. So it was at least once a phrase that could be used.

December 17, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.