"Seid ihr Männer oder Jungen?"

Translation:Are you men or boys?

November 14, 2017

9 Comments


geotadams

Why not "are you all men or boys?'

April 16, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

You may well ask, especially since this sentence was created by the Pearson editors, who usually like to use "you all" for ihr. (It's not the way the public course created by the volunteer contributors does it.)

Different English speakers express second person plural in different ways -- "you, you all, y'all, yinz, ye, all y'all, .....".

In the public course, we use simply "you".

In the Pearson sentences, they tend to use "you all".

(And since you can't guess whether a given sentence is an "official" sentence from the public course, or one from the Pearson course that is unfortunately visible to the public, you can only guess what will be accepted in a given sentence.)

You can report your variant if you wish; perhaps a Pearson editor will see the report and add "you all" as an accepted variant.

April 16, 2018

geotadams

That's very frustrating that the Pearson course has made it in. Hopefully that'll get fixed/the pearson sentences will get edited.

April 16, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

I hope so, too.

April 17, 2018

Fran181255

Why not 'Are they men or boys?'

January 2, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Because ihr seid means "you are" and not "they are". That would be sie sind or, in a question, sind sie?

ihr as a subject means "you", when you are speaking to more than one person whom you know well.

January 3, 2018

tylerroark

Ihr means you. Sind sie Männer oder Jungen is what you're thinking of.

January 14, 2018

Glutexo

Does the intonation actually change depending on whether we want to express the “either…or” choice or whether we are expecting just a “yes/no” answer?

December 30, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, it does.

I'm not sure how to describe it, but basically in the "either/or" version, the voice rises until "Männer oder" and then falls abruptly before "Jungen", while in the "yes/no" version, the voice rises a bit to "Männer", dips a bit for "oder", and then rises further before "Jungen" (which is at the same pitch as "Männer" was in the either/or version).

December 31, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.