"A cat is bigger than a mouse."

Translation:Eine Katze ist größer als eine Maus.

11/14/2017, 12:26:39 PM

8 Comments


Sami879789

Kater??? Never seen Katze being called as Kater

11/14/2017, 12:26:39 PM

Kit845299

A "Kater" is a male cat.

11/14/2017, 1:01:41 PM

az_p
Mod

This would have been shown by Duo as the 'correct' answer if someone wrote 'ein Katze'. Duo sees the masculine article doesn't match the feminine noun, and so suggests an acceptable masculine noun. It would probably make more sense to correct the article, but this is what we've got.

11/14/2017, 2:48:09 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Indeed. A never-ending source of confusion to learners.

I'm not sure whether it's possible to get this right without making the correction algorithm language-aware so that it knows what is more likely to be wrong (e.g. article gender or adjective case ending).

11/15/2017, 10:50:52 AM

az_p
Mod

That doesn't seem like an unreasonable goal for a language-learning platform, to be honest.

11/15/2017, 11:35:14 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Of course. It's just more work (= more programmer time and money) than the simple version, and doesn't happen by itself.

You'd also have to implement it (or at least parts of it) separately for each language rather than having "one size fits all".

11/15/2017, 12:11:50 PM

Nicola502239

Need to accept ae instead of umlaut

8/15/2018, 9:31:11 PM

mizinamo
Mod

There is no ä in this sentence.

For ö, type oe, not ae.

8/16/2018, 6:13:27 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.