1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "A cat is bigger than a mouse…

"A cat is bigger than a mouse."

Translation:Eine Katze ist größer als eine Maus.

November 14, 2017

15 Comments


Sami879789

Kater??? Never seen Katze being called as Kater


Kit845299

A "Kater" is a male cat.


az_p
Mod

    This would have been shown by Duo as the 'correct' answer if someone wrote 'ein Katze'. Duo sees the masculine article doesn't match the feminine noun, and so suggests an acceptable masculine noun. It would probably make more sense to correct the article, but this is what we've got.


mizinamo

    Indeed. A never-ending source of confusion to learners.

    I'm not sure whether it's possible to get this right without making the correction algorithm language-aware so that it knows what is more likely to be wrong (e.g. article gender or adjective case ending).


az_p
    Mod

      That doesn't seem like an unreasonable goal for a language-learning platform, to be honest.


mizinamo

      Of course. It's just more work (= more programmer time and money) than the simple version, and doesn't happen by itself.

      You'd also have to implement it (or at least parts of it) separately for each language rather than having "one size fits all".


Nicola502239

      Need to accept ae instead of umlaut


mizinamo

      There is no ä in this sentence.

      For ö, type oe, not ae.


Aecko.

      Why it's not "größere"? Katze is feminine, so I thought it should be that...


mizinamo

      Predicate adjectives (after "to be") don't have a gender/number/case ending in German.

      Der Mann ist schnell. Die Frau ist schnell. Das Kind ist schnell.

      We don't say Der Mann ist *schneller. Die Frau ist *schnelle. Das Kind ist *schnelles.

      Similarly with Eine Katze ist größer -- no gender/number/case ending on the predicate adjective größer "bigger".


Aecko.

      Ok! So, there's no gender in these cases: "Der Mann ist schnell." "Die Frau ist schnell." "Das Kind ist schnell." But there is some in "Der schneller Mann." "Die schnelle Frau." "Das schnelles Kind." "Die schnellen Tiere." ?

      And what about the "fastest man/woman/kid/animals"? Should they be accorded or not?

      Thanks for your answers, by the way!


mizinamo

      But there is some in "Der schneller Mann." "Die schnelle Frau." "Das schnelles Kind." "Die schnellen Tiere." ?

      You would need weak inflection after the definite article: der schnelle Mann, die schnelle Frau, das schnelle Kind, die schnellen Tiere.

      The gender/number/case information is shown by the definite article, not by the adjective -- it's the article that has the -r -e -s -e endings, while the article has weak endings (-e or -en).

      With strong inflection, the adjective would carry those endings: guter Wein, gute Limonade, gutes Wasser, gute Getränke with -r -e -s -e on the adjectives.

      And what about the "fastest man/woman/kid/animals"? Should they be accorded or not?

      Yes, though since superlatives use the definite article, you'll only see weak endings (-e or -en) on the adjective: der/die/das schnellste ... (singular); die schnellsten ... (plural).


Chris103865

      When is it größer, and when großer? I can never seem to "guess" correctly. Lol


mizinamo

      When is it größer, and when großer?

      groß is the positive or base form: "big"

      größer is the comparative: "bigger"

      Before a noun, either form can have an ending: ein großer Hund "a big dog", ein größerer Hund "a bigger dog".

      After the verb "to be", neither form does: dieser Hund ist groß und der Hund ist größer "this dog is big and that dog is bigger"


Chris103865

      Sehr Gut! Danke!

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.