1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Když odjížděl, byla smutná."

"Když odjížděl, byla smutná."

Translation:When he was leaving, she was sad.

November 14, 2017

5 Comments


QlIKbokf

I first translated : when he left...and it is was called wrong...so how would you translate : "when he left " ? I suppose the rest of the preposition would change? thanks


AgnusOinas

"When he left" means the "leaving" was completed, so it matches the perfective aspect well:

"Když odjel, byla smutná".

When using the imperfective (když odjížděl), she was sad during the process of him leaving, but perhaps not after.

There is no preposition here. What do you mean by that?


QlIKbokf

sorry error...not preposition , proposition ! thanks a lot ! that is very clear !!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.