"할머니하고 손자가 같이 놀아요."

Translation:The grandmother and grandson play together.

November 14, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dberks

Hang out together should work too, no?


mcnbns

"The grandmother and her grandson play together" is not accepted. I thought it would be okay.


Hunnypooh1

I wrote "A" instead of "the"> completely wrong, somehow. Really Duo, not you're trying to nitpick english?


RQZ.Sash

Does this mean that your grandmother plays with your grandson? That means your grandmother must be about 120 years old but is it what the sentence is talking about?


mm

No, that's not what it means. It means that a grandmother plays with her grandson.


Sef467066

Why not The grandmother plays with the grandson?


Lanyny

Why "The grandmother and grandson are playing together" is not accepted?


amandakyaw

Hangout should be accepted!!!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.