"Τα μέσα μαζικής μεταφοράς είναι εδώ."

Translation:The public transportation is here.

November 14, 2017

11 Comments


JanuszWoro3

In the US, people say "public transportation", and not "public transport". Can you add this as a correct answer?

November 14, 2017

jaye16
Mod

"Transportation" is, of course, correct.

November 14, 2017

Bohuslav1

But please allow "public transport" as well, as that's what we say in England ("the public transport is here" was marked wrong).

May 1, 2018

jeanprendiville

Yes indeed, this side of the Atlantic we don’t usually use the word transportation as an adjective. The transportation of animals but the public transport system.

May 1, 2018

Omentide

I also wrote transport and it was marked wrong. In other sentences in the same exercise, public transport is a permitted correct answer. As a UK native speaker, public transportation just sounds weird to me!

June 16, 2018

Walt1965

I agree with the above. 'Transportation' is an American usage; in the UK it is 'transport'.

August 29, 2018

jeanprendiville

This exercise is a mess, in this sentence you have to use transportation but not transport in others transport and not transportation.

May 1, 2018

danielc109394

Public transport still not allowed

May 29, 2018

ChrissieRe2

Just used public transport and was marked wrong!

March 27, 2019

deryckchan

What does this sentence mean? Does this refer to a specific bunch of vehicles? Or does it mean new public transport offerings have opened?

April 19, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.