"好!"

Translation:Good!

November 14, 2017

109 Comments


soyunpenguino

女 (woman) + 子 (child) = 好 (good). "The widely accepted meaning of this character is that the characters for 'female' (女) and 'child' (子) were put together to form a compound because it was good for a woman to have a child. Similarly, it has been proposed that the compound originally refers to the mutual affection between the mother and child, which then extended to mean 'good'. These theories are supported by the smaller 子 found in some oracle bones and bronze inscriptions." Source: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/好


FaizalZahid

In Japanese, that character is su(ki), meaning 'to like'


sherlock757847

In Chinese, it also has such a meaning, but it is pronounced as “hào” when it means “to like”.We usually speak 喜(xǐ)好(hào),爱(ài)好(hào).


Flerberderp

How is à pronounced?


SaintJemima

The tone starts high and drops low. I would suggest checking out the little lightbulb/tips for this section (-:


Meowe3

I think it's an open a per se a with falling tone


zbabu

But I know that "to like " is 喜欢。Please make this clear.


Capella364773

喜欢, 喜好 & 爱好 have similar uses as "to like", in Chinese one can say "我喜欢/喜好/爱好读书" (I like reading books) but when I like someone, I can only say “我喜欢你” (I like you), “我喜好你”/“我爱好你” will be very odd...


KX3.

Not really,there are different sentence structures for each. For example, 我喜欢看书 and 我的喜好/爱好是阅读 are correct. 读书 carries more of the academic study meaning of read whereas 看书 is reading but here generally taken to mean reading for leisure while 阅读 is reading as a hobby itself.

You're right, it would also be wrong to say the other two. 我喜欢你 is correct.

There are nuances to each phrase i.e. 词 just like each synonym in English means something slightly different and one cannot assumed it will be used in the same way and structure in a sentence.


KX3.

In Chinese it's 喜欢、喜爱…… or if a hobby, 爱好、喜好、嗜好、意兴……


lizokNaPossashok

In Japanese also "Love" is woman + child


KX3.

My teachers used to joke that it was good to give birth to at least a girl(女儿) and a boy(儿子).


PatriciaEl293246

That was nice to learn!


Stewart737090

女 (woman) + 子 (child): its the same in Japanese.


JanisaChatte

Any tips on how to distinguish between the tones? (Both speaking and listening comprehension) they kind of sound all the same to me... :(


LazyEinstein

The most difficult tones for me were the 2nd and 3rd. I found this video by YoYochinese.com very effective for remembering how to say the tones.

Shortly after I began to hear the different tones with more ease


narkop___

It's best to practice practice practice. The help notes are good here too, but here's a good video that helped me when I first started learning Chinese a while ago. https://youtu.be/TnwOEBISYqU

A video is best, I think, because it's all audio.


LNhtTrng18

Haha, there are 6 tones in Vietnamese,


ClassiDuo

2nd tone: like a yes/no question e.g. "Oh?" 4th tone: like a declarative e.g. "Oh!" 3rd tone: like an expression of doubt e.g. "Well..." 1st tone doesn't correspond to an intonation contour so directly--which makes it stick out more, in a sense. And I agree with LazyEinstein that 2nd and 3rd are the toughest to distinguish.


FrenchByte

It helps to associate the lines on top of the letters with them. 1st tone is a straight line, so it doesn't really change the tone (not sure if there are any English words that 'sound' like it). 2nd tone goes from bottom to top, making it sound like a question sometimes. 3rd tone is in a v-shape, top to bottom to top, which is what is sounds like. It's not easily explained but if you listen to some audio it makes sense why it's a v. And for the 4th tone it just goes from top to bottom, making it sound declarative.

'hāo', 'háo', 'hǎo', 'hào'.


KX3.

Use earphones on computer for better sound quality, the four tones (第一声、第二声、第三声、第四声,sometimes known as 阴阳上去 or 古代“四声”称为“平上去入“)can be imagined from the markings:

ā for (high and) flat,

á for rising,

ǎ for low then rising (but a different sort of "rising"), and

à for (high and) falling.

The last one, "a" or 轻声 is light.

Listen more, practice speaking or mimicking the audio and you'll be able to distinguish between them easily. :)


Larry_Xu

Regarding to the tones while spelling Chinese characters, we can simply use a line that show the strength of the air flow from the mouth during spelling. While spelling the level tone, the line is horizontal, the air flow from your mouth keeps constant during the pronunciation. While spelling the rising tone, the air flow from your mouth will gradually go up during the pronunciation, so the line tilts upward. While spelling the falling-rising tone, the air flow gradually becomes weak in strength and back up gradually again, resulting in a curved line which is lower in the middle. And comes the fourth tone, the falling tone, which means the strength of the air flow keeps dropping from a high point, leading to a slope, downward. This is a metaphor of the four tones.


IrisShen8

Try saying it aloud. (With A, E, I, O, Ü)

ā= Straighter tone á= Rising up, rising "anger" (My computer can't type this) This one is kind of making your voice go deep and down. à= Kind of like the "a" in ahA, up to down.


Jurtrip

What those tones actually mean ? Does it change the whole word ?


phb2013

Yes, it changes the meaning of the word.


KX3.

Yes, different words for different tones. E.g.

āi can be 哀 or 埃,

ái 癌,

ǎi 蔼 or 矮, and

ài 爱 or 碍.

There are also 多音多义字, literally words with many tones, such as 好, which can be

hǎo = good

hào = likes e.g. 爱好 (hobby).


X6amT

Hi there, 大家好!Here's your Chinese friend who is willing to help! I'm native-born in China and speak quite good English. Feel free to send me an email when you need any help or even when you want someone to chat with in Chinese. My email address is 839918@qq.com. The language itself is indeed beautiful, and I'm glad to see that there are so many foreign friends here learning my language. I'd feel very honored to help you all! :)


PabloPerez456

thanks I will add you!


AKCgsd

Thank you for being a kind and helpful fellow human. Language connects us all. Looking forward to touching base my friend!


HKCrazee

Thank you for that offer!


FlamingoFace101

I really like this but where they give you the character in chinese and you translate in english (for me)


K.525

When there are two 3rd tones in a group, the first one changes to a 2nd tone:

你好: Nǐhǎo -> Níhǎo

The tone change rules are known as Tone Sandhi.


Jake_Strang

Un like si no sabes de que hablan estos chinos


Thnh947682

Hello mother ❤❤❤❤❤❤


GabiMoore3

How do you type in chinese


Durple_Purple

This entire lesson was just to teach you one word: hello. (unless you count the two words you get from splitting up those two characters.)


SaraJojoLottie

Can we go back to no hearts, some peole need to learn the language but can't pay for unlimited


KilikiCL

This is my very first question in Duolingo Chinese, and I do not know one word of Chinese. How was I supposed to know what this means? hmm...


Vivian964695

Does anybody hear há when the female says it and háo when the male? If so do you know why?


MikoLaNg

4 tones are ok. But what is a neutral tone, is it the 5th one? How is it pronounced?


GryTea

It's indeed the 5th tone, but it's not really a tone. To pronounce it, just make the sound short and end it a little abruptly. Its actual tone doesn't really matter.


ph.kb9G1A

我本就是中国人,所以这些题对我来说十分的简单


Marianverd5

What kind is this Chinese language? It is to download the appropriate keyboard. Thanks


Sushisundayyay

I am using phone k and up for you supper supper


Park-Jimin101

It means good not Hello.


ph.P66wIb

I really want to learn chinese


Ayreon_21

I have unlocked level 4 in "Greeting 1". The previous level 3 had six parts. This one has ten parts and it seems that these are the same exercises repeating over and over. I'm basically going over four Chinese signs in all of their possible combinations. And I have to tell you that it's quite boring.

All these level parts seem like automatically generated by Duolingo on the base of the content of level 1. Is this what the new concept of "Levels" is all about? I'm a little disappointed. I may not have the patience to complete this level (perhaps only to find that the next has 15 parts of the same stuff)... but if there aren't any new exercises, there's no need to artificially make the level structure look deeper.


Ayreon_21

Since I had some time to reflect on what I wrote, I have to say I apologize if I was a bit harsh in my comments. Yes, it may be a little repetitive in these first lessons, but the intention to add more depth to the lessons is noble and good. Come to think of all the effort that went into organizing all that, especially for complex language like Chinese, I feel humble again and only have to add "Thank you so much, Duolingo!".


iix_SxurLxmonii

I am from china because my dad is from there but i am black but light skin. I living in china now but i get picked on so i think i am goin to do home school...


hilarymcca5

So sorry. I hope that things are better now.


AubriHarri1

oh good im happy yay!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1


Aviva328416

i said goo and they said yes


shazia514287

I want speaking exercise


Harmony133878

How do u speak to it I tap the button and then it says microphone off and the speaking activities for any language is turned off, so you have to hold it down


Deepshikha543268

Hao means Please se tell me


ph.Maexf6

Hii .i like this app


nour792345

I love chines i want to learn tha In chines hào (好) :good fine ok In chines zhège ( 這個) :that


Ceclia475277

When it is " "你好" 好 means good, but 你 means what?


3thepupu

안녕하세요


YoselynUtr

I never learned chinese numbers!it feel so good to have this app


dhanusree9

Hi all l am Kerala...


dhanusree9

Hi all l am Kerala


RadhikaAga590424

Ahh very nice but same QUESTIONS again n again more than 1,2 its ok but in all QUESTIONS i m learning same boaring


RiazMahmoo

Uncle app ham se voice se bulvayan karin

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.