1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "We love each other."

"We love each other."

Translation:우리는 서로 사랑해요.

November 14, 2017

8 Comments


KekyNyah

Why is not accepted 사랑합니다?


Wang_Jackson

It is correct but a lot more formal than the given answer.


RitaLee934

I've heard "서로를 마주해요"; why isn't this "서로를 사랑해요"?


Ep35882

서로 can be used as both a pronoun and an adverb.


Z5XU3

I'm wondering the same thing. Is the "를" assumed in this usage? Or is 사랑해요 an intransitive verb?


ramy02

What does 서로 even mean?


hagathachristie

Can someone tell me why '서로를' is incorrect?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.