1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The cat eats the bird."

"The cat eats the bird."

Translation:Il gatto mangia l'uccello.

March 15, 2013

59 Comments


jarinhumphrey

These predatorial sentences are terrifying.


Rayhunter

welcome to planet Earth


Kevin968039

Have you seen the video of the bird eating the cat?? I should not be surfing the net after midnight!


RocioN

It is called N-A-T-U-R-E.


AndiStroh

Ha ha, I was just about to post something of the same. DL's love affair with animals eating other animals is quite morbid. How about "the cat plays with the toy" or something like that occasionally? Maybe "the bear * in the woods"? Just as real.


banay

i still dont understand it- rules for using "the" ; i understand when to use il, lo, la but when do i use l' ?


marziotta

l' in front of vowel, for singular only.

#/comment/233855 FAQ #3


Rickydito

marziotta: Grazie. If I did not have your link, how would I find the FAQ? And how do you find the exact comment you are looking for? Grazie.


Rickydito

banay: in front of masculine singular nouns that begin with any consonant other than "S".


dgervasi

If there were no apostrophe it would read, "la uccello"? Shouldn't it be "il uccello"? Or is this an exception where a noun ending in O is feminine?


rwerk

Gatto and gatta? How do we know if this is a male or female from this sentence. Grazie


lorenagay

You don't but it doesn't matter if you say "gatto" or "gatta" as long as you include the correct article (il gatto, la gatta). However, il gatto is probably more common usage.


Jubbasing

Nature is cruel :(


Prof_T_Entee

Such is the way of the world.


MakylooDevisia

Whats the difference between il uccello and l'uccello


lorenagay

Well, the thing is that "il" (which is the Italian article "the" for masculine nouns) is used only in front ofmasculine nouns that start with a consonant. For nouns that start with a vowel, you use "lo" (masculine article "the")and "lo" is also used for nouns starting with "z" or "s-impure" (i.e. sbaglio, squalo, zoo). When you use "lo" in front of "uccello", you contract the two words, so you get "l'uccello"...


ClaireTayl262587

I had the same question between "il uccello" and "l'uccello". Two questions earlier in a "choose word blocks" question, the only option was "il" for an article and it marked Correct for "il uccello", which is confusing since I learned the above.

The only difference was "il uccello" was in the subject and "l'uccello" here is in the predicate.

Any insight?


bunny009

I had heard the use of "ucellino" for bird, I'm guessing this is a diminutive of ucello, so ucellino would be a small bird?


Maxiimumr

Yea. :3 It's like um.. Cat, and kitty, or something like this. :3


Duolessio

Yes, by the way, it's uccello/uccellino.


o-HELENA-o

Tweety bird should have been expecting it.


Robert678869

Why is it mangia and not mangio if the 2 nouns are masculine


LukePearso6

Mangio is used for yourself ' io mangio la mela' i eat the apple. Mangia is used when you saying you (formal), he, she or it eats something. Lei mangia la mela - You eat the apple. Il gatto mangia il topo. The cat eats the mouse. Hope that helps a little.


CharlesRit3

The present tense of the verb does not depend on gender, rather on who is involved and the number of people. So "mangiare" is conjugated this way: I eat = mangio; you (singular) eat = mangi; he/she/it eats = mangia; we eat = mangiamo; you (plural) eat = mangiate; and they eat = mangiano.

Here is a website that will show you the conjugation, simple and complex, of Italian verbs: http://coniugazione.reverso.net/coniugazione-italiano.html. Enter the infinitive form of the verb and click on "coniuga" (conjugate).


JewishPolyglot

The cat ate the canary


Duolessio

Il gatto mangiĆ³ il canarino


JewishPolyglot

I didn't actually put that down as an answer, those are just words to a song about the Swiss government freezing Holocaust survivors' bank accounts shortly after WWII. You've probably never heard of it, it's not a very well-known song


Duolessio

I had no idea! Well, now I know about this and you know how to say that in Italian ;)


I-AM-THE-STAR

Well...I have heard and seen it with my own eyes of a cat's eating the mouse.But,like seriously?A cat even eats bird!!


ResoulaYT

The question I got before this gave me credit for "Il uccello" now this question marks me wrong. This lack of consistency is just leaving me confused.


ashley.han8

I should have asked this a long time ago, but i dont know the difference between l', le, la, il, lo, and gli.


lorenagay

To put it simply, those are all the variants for the article "the". In English, we have one definite article which we use for everything. But most other languages have to have the article agree with the gender as well as the number. For example, we say "the cows", or "the cow", and the article stays the same. But in Italian, the article changes depending on whether the noun is masculine, feminine, singular or plural. So for singular masculine nouns, the article is "il", unless the noun starts with either a "z" or "s-impure" (which is an "s" followed by another consonant). In that case, the article becomes "lo". ("Lo zoo"). Feminine nouns are "la". I wish I could direct you to a link, but I think you should be able to just Google "Italian articles" ....


WesleyForg

Why is it mangia and not mangio?


Duolessio

He/she/it eats Lui/lei/esso/essa mangia


Biokromos

David Attenborough is now working for Italian television.


icycloud42

It said these other words worked and then it was wrong???


javiera155651

why not "le gatte mangia l'uccello"m


Bettina663693

I wrote it correctly !


mcconjam

in a previous sentence I saw that the answer for the noun 'cat' was 'la gatta'. I had thought cat was masculine, so I am going to presume that this was an error in the previous question?


luca891434

gattO= male, gattA = female, cat = not specified :P


Rai31348

Not a vegetarian thing to do


DavidCunni57235

I'm confused on whether to use il or lo.


Anthony565097

Why is it mangia instead of mangio?


Patricia869260

Because mangia is for he/she/it (third person singular) and mangio is only for I (first person singular)


[deactivated user]

    instead of using "il gatto" to say "the cat" can you say "il felino" because it accepts that as a translation when you hover over it but when you type it, it says it's wrong... thanks


VivDog

    I dont understand this....


Jess876288

    The first suggestion for -the- was -l'- but it marked it wrong when I used it.


Virgil50AD

    That was left on my doorstep.......


martinjanvier

    very unprofessional to use ungrammatical examples. shame on you. you never learn. go back to school.


Prof_T_Entee

    That's just morbid. -plays violin-


AJD88

    Does a cat eat birds?


lorenagay

    Really? You don't know that cats eat birds? They also eat mice and baby rabbits, and they even kill newborn kittens.


Prof_T_Entee

    Newborn kittens?! Damn you, Cheshire!

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.