"The cat eats the bird."

Translation:Il gatto mangia l'uccello.

March 15, 2013

34 Comments


jarinhumphrey

These predatorial sentences are terrifying.

March 11, 2014

Rayhunter

welcome to planet Earth

April 21, 2015

Kevin968039

Have you seen the video of the bird eating the cat?? I should not be surfing the net after midnight!

April 7, 2019

Jubbasing

Nature is cruel :(

May 15, 2014

Prof_T_Entee

Such is the way of the world.

February 3, 2015

banay

i still dont understand it- rules for using "the" ; i understand when to use il, lo, la but when do i use l' ?

March 15, 2013

marziotta

l' in front of vowel, for singular only.

#/comment/233855 FAQ #3

March 15, 2013

Rickydito

marziotta: Grazie. If I did not have your link, how would I find the FAQ? And how do you find the exact comment you are looking for? Grazie.

October 4, 2013

Rickydito

banay: in front of masculine singular nouns that begin with any consonant other than "S".

October 4, 2013

rwerk

Gatto and gatta? How do we know if this is a male or female from this sentence. Grazie

December 23, 2013

lorenagay

You don't but it doesn't matter if you say "gatto" or "gatta" as long as you include the correct article (il gatto, la gatta). However, il gatto is probably more common usage.

February 11, 2014

bunny009

I had heard the use of "ucellino" for bird, I'm guessing this is a diminutive of ucello, so ucellino would be a small bird?

May 1, 2013

Maxiimumr

Yea. :3 It's like um.. Cat, and kitty, or something like this. :3

May 4, 2013

Duolessio

Yes, by the way, it's uccello/uccellino.

May 2, 2016

Robert678869

Why is it mangia and not mangio if the 2 nouns are masculine

January 13, 2019

LukePearso6

Mangio is used for yourself ' io mangio la mela' i eat the apple. Mangia is used when you saying you (formal), he, she or it eats something. Lei mangia la mela - You eat the apple. Il gatto mangia il topo. The cat eats the mouse. Hope that helps a little.

May 10, 2019

MakylooDevisia

Whats the difference between il uccello and l'uccello

March 25, 2014

lorenagay

Well, the thing is that "il" (which is the Italian article "the" for masculine nouns) is used only in front ofmasculine nouns that start with a consonant. For nouns that start with a vowel, you use "lo" (masculine article "the")and "lo" is also used for nouns starting with "z" or "s-impure" (i.e. sbaglio, squalo, zoo). When you use "lo" in front of "uccello", you contract the two words, so you get "l'uccello"...

March 25, 2014

ClaireTayl262587

I had the same question between "il uccello" and "l'uccello". Two questions earlier in a "choose word blocks" question, the only option was "il" for an article and it marked Correct for "il uccello", which is confusing since I learned the above.

The only difference was "il uccello" was in the subject and "l'uccello" here is in the predicate.

Any insight?

May 15, 2018

o-HELENA-o

Tweety bird should have been expecting it.

June 17, 2016

WesleyForg

Why is it mangia and not mangio?

March 27, 2015

Duolessio

He/she/it eats Lui/lei/esso/essa mangia

May 2, 2016

Biokromos

David Attenborough is now working for Italian television.

June 30, 2015

JewishPolyglot

The cat ate the canary

December 27, 2015

Duolessio

Il gatto mangiĆ³ il canarino

May 2, 2016

JewishPolyglot

I didn't actually put that down as an answer, those are just words to a song about the Swiss government freezing Holocaust survivors' bank accounts shortly after WWII. You've probably never heard of it, it's not a very well-known song

May 3, 2016

Duolessio

I had no idea! Well, now I know about this and you know how to say that in Italian ;)

May 3, 2016

JewishPolyglot

Yup, thanks

May 4, 2016

enilevkay

I tot I taw a putty tat.

August 13, 2017

I-AM-THE-LEGION

Well...I have heard and seen it with my own eyes of a cat's eating the mouse.But,like seriously?A cat even eats bird!!

May 3, 2019

ashley.han8

I should have asked this a long time ago, but i dont know the difference between l', le, la, il, lo, and gli.

May 26, 2014

lorenagay

To put it simply, those are all the variants for the article "the". In English, we have one definite article which we use for everything. But most other languages have to have the article agree with the gender as well as the number. For example, we say "the cows", or "the cow", and the article stays the same. But in Italian, the article changes depending on whether the noun is masculine, feminine, singular or plural. So for singular masculine nouns, the article is "il", unless the noun starts with either a "z" or "s-impure" (which is an "s" followed by another consonant). In that case, the article becomes "lo". ("Lo zoo"). Feminine nouns are "la". I wish I could direct you to a link, but I think you should be able to just Google "Italian articles" ....

May 27, 2014

Jean-luchulk

Wow natures harsh

August 26, 2015

icycloud42

It said these other words worked and then it was wrong???

November 16, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.