1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "오늘은 빨간 부엉이를 그리자."

"오늘은 빨간 부엉이를 그리자."

Translation:Let's draw a red owl today.

November 14, 2017

22 Comments


Komerinam

Duo's girlfriend?


Jeong-JinL

She's a North Korean spy. Ask her what she calls ice cream.


Staszek456

Contrary to popular belief, Koreans from the North use word 아이스크림 quite often, besides North-specific 얼음과자, 에스키모 and 얼음보숭이, so that would make such test not very reliable :) It's better to ask her for "corn" (강냉이), "wolf" (승냥이) or "pen" (원주필).


GiovanniSantucci

Eskimo = ice cream (in North Korea)?


Staszek456

That's right. And the Eskimo people are written the same way


KanKanMikan

here's a pewdiepie Ver. from reddit


Natz552589

Most of the time it's reversed, because the Korean language system is different...... Where as our word order is SVO and Koreans use SOV when constructing a sentence.


YW7k14

Ohh ok thanks


HappyCleme

'Today let's draw a red owl' should be accepted?


Jeong-JinL

Not sure why this was voted down but report it.


jjd27

Why is "today" translated 오늘은 and not 오늘에? It doesn't feel like the subject of the sentence to me.


GiovanniSantucci

It's not. It's a topic--probably contrasting today (오늘) with other days. You can think of it as, "as for today".

If it were the subject, it would be 오늘이, not 오늘은.


Seb741997

Loona's kimlip anyone (?)


icybreeze9

시작됐어 E-cuh-lipse!


SadiaAsmat

Is it wrong to translate the sentence as "let's draw a red coloured owl today"? I wrote and it was marked wrong.


GiovanniSantucci

It sounds slightly unnatural and redundant to me (no one would bother to say the word "colored"/"coloured"), but I suppose it's technically valid English.

I'm not sure it's a good translation, because "red-colored" would be 빨간색인, not just 빨간.


YW7k14

오늘은

놀래!


ChiamakaG

그래, 그렇게 하자.


jiraiya1601

why do we drop the ㅁ in 그림 again to form 그리자? (i know the -자 ending is 'lets'..)


ChiamakaG

그리자(let's draw) is a propositive present form of 그리다(to draw). 그림 is a noun, meaning a picture (a drawing).

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.