Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Both boys and girls like pets."

Translation:Zowel jongens als meisjes houden van huisdieren.

10 months ago

6 Comments


carrbarre

Why is "als" used here instead of en?

10 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It's because of "zowel":

  • Both X and Y = Zowel X als Y

Just the way we say it. ;)

10 months ago

Aurel428462

Reminds me of "sowohl x als auch y" in German"

9 months ago

subodhshar

Why is this wrong? "zowel jongens als meisjes van huisdieren houden"

2 months ago

JosephT.Madawela
JosephT.Madawela

I was thinking the same thing

1 month ago

HeinsGuenter

In german it is more natural to say "zowel ... als OOK ..." (sowohl ... als auch ...). Is it the same in dutch?

1 month ago