1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I like this dog."

"I like this dog."

Translation:Ich mag diesen Hund.

March 15, 2013

20 Comments


[deactivated user]

    we put diesen here instead of dieser because hund is accusative object?


cathzu

    Why does ''diesen'' stand for ''this'' here? Why not ''dieses'' ?


K.Alix

    Because Dieses is used for nouns that are neutral. Hund is masculine. (Der Hund) You would use Dieses is in "Ich mag dieses Buch."


QuintanillaJon

    And because it's accusative.


Nadbag

    What would you put in for a feminine word?


tejas.rama

    Hund is maskulin. And diesen ist maskulin Akkusativ


kunalpiyush

    Can we not put "Ich mag dieser Hund" as it is masculine..


QuintanillaJon

    But you have to remember that it's accusative so -er becomes -en.


rony.ronouk

    Why not "ich mag dieser hund" as dog is masculine (der)


mahshid.1990

    Appearantly no one made my mistake! Ich mag das Hund. Because i thought das meant this and that too. Am i wrong?


QuintanillaJon

    It's because Hund is Masculine, so it would be Der not Das. Also, in this instance, Duo wants you to use this so you would use diesen.

    Keep in mind that moegen is an accusative verb, so Der changes to Den.


mahshid.1990

    i thought das could be used as this/that no matter what gender is. but as an article i know it can only be used for neuter nouns.


QuintanillaJon

    I see what you mean! When it comes to using this you either use diese (which Duo recommends as does my German friend) or you can just use the noun's article. Meaning: Der Hund can be that dog or this dog depending on context when spoken in German. Das Fenster - this/that window Die Hochzeit -this/that marriage


Qmaq

    does that mean "Die ist meine Frau" can also mean that is my wife??


slug_a_bed

    "Dieser Hund gefällt mir." Does this mean..."this dog is liked by me?"


azadSaimi

    It could be if you literally translate it. But when you say: "Es gefällt mir." It is just a common way to say, "I like it.". Like a example, Facebook "like" button in Deutsch is called "Gefällt mir" actually. If you find it weird, you can also say: "Ich mag es.", both terms are accepted.


slug_a_bed

    Not weird, but now much clearer. Thanks!

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.