"I like this dog."

Translation:Ich mag diesen Hund.

March 15, 2013

20 Comments


THC_BLISS

we put diesen here instead of dieser because hund is accusative object?

July 2, 2013

QuintanillaJon

Yes, exactly.

February 12, 2014

cathzu

Why does ''diesen'' stand for ''this'' here? Why not ''dieses'' ?

March 25, 2013

K.Alix

Because Dieses is used for nouns that are neutral. Hund is masculine. (Der Hund) You would use Dieses is in "Ich mag dieses Buch."

May 8, 2013

QuintanillaJon

And because it's accusative.

February 12, 2014

cathzu

Thank you !

April 12, 2014

Nadbag

What would you put in for a feminine word?

July 8, 2014

tejas.rama

Hund is maskulin. And diesen ist maskulin Akkusativ

April 7, 2014

cathzu

thanks :)

April 12, 2014

kunalpiyush

Can we not put "Ich mag dieser Hund" as it is masculine..

January 21, 2014

QuintanillaJon

But you have to remember that it's accusative so -er becomes -en.

February 12, 2014

rony.ronouk

Why not "ich mag dieser hund" as dog is masculine (der)

February 3, 2014

mahshid.1990

Appearantly no one made my mistake! Ich mag das Hund. Because i thought das meant this and that too. Am i wrong?

March 22, 2014

QuintanillaJon

It's because Hund is Masculine, so it would be Der not Das. Also, in this instance, Duo wants you to use this so you would use diesen.

Keep in mind that moegen is an accusative verb, so Der changes to Den.

March 24, 2014

mahshid.1990

i thought das could be used as this/that no matter what gender is. but as an article i know it can only be used for neuter nouns.

March 25, 2014

QuintanillaJon

I see what you mean! When it comes to using this you either use diese (which Duo recommends as does my German friend) or you can just use the noun's article. Meaning: Der Hund can be that dog or this dog depending on context when spoken in German. Das Fenster - this/that window Die Hochzeit -this/that marriage

March 25, 2014

Qmaq

does that mean "Die ist meine Frau" can also mean that is my wife??

April 11, 2014

slug_a_bed

"Dieser Hund gefällt mir." Does this mean..."this dog is liked by me?"

March 15, 2013

azadSaimi

It could be if you literally translate it. But when you say: "Es gefällt mir." It is just a common way to say, "I like it.". Like a example, Facebook "like" button in Deutsch is called "Gefällt mir" actually. If you find it weird, you can also say: "Ich mag es.", both terms are accepted.

March 28, 2013

slug_a_bed

Not weird, but now much clearer. Thanks!

May 8, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.