"mov"

Translation:mauve

November 14, 2017

11 Comments


SamuelRias1

I really don't know this word in English (My main language is spanish), but guess that must be related to purple due to greek "μοβ".

January 3, 2018

Felipe179480

I had never heard of this color in my native language (PT)

January 4, 2018

iubitascarmi

Cor malva ;)

March 9, 2018

PisuCat

I'm expecting a "eax, 1" after this.

January 7, 2018

nfmonteiro

Never thought I'd see an assembly joke on Duolingo :-)

May 11, 2018

adw-joe

I'm English and this is the first time I've heard of the colour mauve. Why learn this and not purple?

September 6, 2018

Chris307416

Purple is more correct

April 3, 2019

LordPrawn

Is it this word really important for beginners?

November 14, 2017

Lajos905235

it's not really a beginner word but it is a good example for adjectives with just one form in Romanian. there are adjectives with four, three, two and one forms and it's important to know what's what (four forms: one form for feminine and masculine each in singular and plural)

January 24, 2018

Gzeebzee

Could be Romania is Marsh Mallow country?

November 16, 2017

Chris307416

Should be named "purple" says my romanian wife!

April 3, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.