"mov"

Translation:mauve

November 14, 2017

12 Comments


SamuelRias1

I really don't know this word in English (My main language is spanish), but guess that must be related to purple due to greek "μοβ".


Felipe179480

I had never heard of this color in my native language (PT)


PisuCat

I'm expecting a "eax, 1" after this.


nfmonteiro

Never thought I'd see an assembly joke on Duolingo :-)


adw-joe

I'm English and this is the first time I've heard of the colour mauve. Why learn this and not purple?


George_RDK

Mauve is a shade of purple.


Chris307416

Purple is more correct


LordPrawn

Is it this word really important for beginners?


Lajos905235

it's not really a beginner word but it is a good example for adjectives with just one form in Romanian. there are adjectives with four, three, two and one forms and it's important to know what's what (four forms: one form for feminine and masculine each in singular and plural)


Chris307416

Should be named "purple" says my romanian wife!


CarloGamag1

The sound sounds more like mous!! The only eason I got it correct is because I knew t was the name of a color

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.