"mov"

Translation:mauve

November 14, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Felipe.ccs

I had never heard of this color in my native language (PT)


adw-joe

I'm English and this is the first time I've heard of the colour mauve. Why learn this and not purple?


George_RDK

Mauve is a shade of purple.


Ces.10

Apparently the Romanian word that literately translates as purple ('purpuriu') is used a lot less than 'mov'. Strange how languages work sometimes. Apparently your native language influences how you perceive colors. Russian has two words for separate shades of blue. For non-Russians, that might seem unnecessary, but to Russians it might be weird that other languages use the same word for two colors.


Chris307416

Purple is more correct


SamuelRias1

I really don't know this word in English (My main language is spanish), but guess that must be related to purple due to greek "μοβ".


INalsGio

Actually both words in Romanian and Greek are borrowed from French


PisuCat

I'm expecting a "eax, 1" after this.


nfmonteiro

Never thought I'd see an assembly joke on Duolingo :-)


LordPrawn

Is it this word really important for beginners?


Lajos905235

it's not really a beginner word but it is a good example for adjectives with just one form in Romanian. there are adjectives with four, three, two and one forms and it's important to know what's what (four forms: one form for feminine and masculine each in singular and plural)


Chris307416

Should be named "purple" says my romanian wife!


CarloGamag1

The sound sounds more like mous!! The only eason I got it correct is because I knew t was the name of a color

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.