1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "No one has friends."

"No one has friends."

Translation:Keiner hat Freunde.

March 15, 2013

4 Comments


mukeshp

Can anybody help me to understand when to use Freunde or Freunden for Friends.


Germandy

"Freunde" is the general plural of "ein Freund".
"Freunden" is the form for the indirect object. For example:
Er spielt mit seinen Freunden. (Mit wem? Mit seinen Freunden.)
He is playing with his friends. (With whom? With his friends.)


mukeshp

Got it ! Thanks :)


philster043

Thanks also. This was confusing me as well.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.