"No one has friends."

Translation:Keiner hat Freunde.

March 15, 2013

4 Comments


mukeshp

Can anybody help me to understand when to use Freunde or Freunden for Friends.

March 15, 2013

Germandy

"Freunde" is the general plural of "ein Freund".
"Freunden" is the form for the indirect object. For example:
Er spielt mit seinen Freunden. (Mit wem? Mit seinen Freunden.)
He is playing with his friends. (With whom? With his friends.)

March 15, 2013

mukeshp

Got it ! Thanks :)

March 15, 2013

philster043

Thanks also. This was confusing me as well.

March 20, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.