1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Is this the road to Spain?"

"Is this the road to Spain?"

Translation:Est-ce la route de l'Espagne ?

November 14, 2017

12 Comments


roseannewoo

Why is "Est-ce que la route de l'Espagne?" not accepted?


Ripcurlgirl

"Est-ce" = "Is this" or "Is it" whereas "Est-ce que" = "Is is that".
"Est-ce que" is used to turn a statement into a question.
Example:
Tu as faim.Est-ce que tu as faim ?
"You are hungry." → "Are you hungry ?"


Lorraine538192

This translation seems incorrect (for the sentence, “Is this the road to Spain?”). Should it not be “Est-ce la route en Espagne?” Espagne is a feminine country and you’re not saying “from Spain”, but “to Spain”.


aucunLien

La route de X is the road linked to X. It takes you from there but also to here, so same thing. I guess the English word "route" might be throwing you off, but the French one, at least here, is really closer to "road", it doesn't have a favoured direction embedded in.

La route vers l'Espagne would be just as correct and possibly a slightly closer translation

La route en Espagne would be either a road within Spain, or less likely the part of a given itinerary that lies within Spain.


Lorraine538192

Thank you so much for your response! I used “vers” the second time and it was accepted. I wish Duolingo would provide more practice on prepositions, with explanations following translations. It would be very helpful with these confusing usages!


Linda4406

I agree, Lorraine, trial and error without preparation isn't the best teaching method for sure.


RQZ.Sash

How about "à l'Espagne"?


Sky_Larme

Confused again... if i hear la route de... How should i understand if it is the road to somewhere or from


Sky_Larme

Just the same question came to my head. How could we know if its to or it is from.


Ripcurlgirl

Please refer to the comment above by aucunLien, who I understand is a French national.


Qiset1

I put in the correct answer but it told me it was wrong? I didn't capitalize the "e" in espagne. Is it actually that picky?


Ripcurlgirl

Yes - here "Espagne" is a proper noun referring to the country itself therefore it requires capitalisation.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.