"Is this the road to Spain?"

Translation:Est-ce la route de l'Espagne ?

November 14, 2017

12 Comments


roseannewoo

Why is "Est-ce que la route de l'Espagne?" not accepted?

September 2, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

"Est-ce" = "Is this" or "Is it" whereas "Est-ce que" = "Is is that".
"Est-ce que" is used to turn a statement into a question.
Example:
Tu as faim.Est-ce que tu as faim ?
"You are hungry." → "Are you hungry ?"

September 3, 2018

Lorraine538192

This translation seems incorrect (for the sentence, “Is this the road to Spain?”). Should it not be “Est-ce la route en Espagne?” Espagne is a feminine country and you’re not saying “from Spain”, but “to Spain”.

November 14, 2017

aucunLien

La route de X is the road linked to X. It takes you from there but also to here, so same thing. I guess the English word "route" might be throwing you off, but the French one, at least here, is really closer to "road", it doesn't have a favoured direction embedded in.

La route vers l'Espagne would be just as correct and possibly a slightly closer translation

La route en Espagne would be either a road within Spain, or less likely the part of a given itinerary that lies within Spain.

November 14, 2017

Lorraine538192

Thank you so much for your response! I used “vers” the second time and it was accepted. I wish Duolingo would provide more practice on prepositions, with explanations following translations. It would be very helpful with these confusing usages!

November 15, 2017

Linda4406

I agree, Lorraine, trial and error without preparation isn't the best teaching method for sure.

August 26, 2018

Mega-Slowking

How about "à l'Espagne"?

January 8, 2019

Sky_Larme

Confused again... if i hear la route de... How should i understand if it is the road to somewhere or from

November 15, 2017

Sky_Larme

Just the same question came to my head. How could we know if its to or it is from.

April 3, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Please refer to the comment above by aucunLien, who I understand is a French national.

April 3, 2018

Qiset1

I put in the correct answer but it told me it was wrong? I didn't capitalize the "e" in espagne. Is it actually that picky?

June 3, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Yes - here "Espagne" is a proper noun referring to the country itself therefore it requires capitalisation.

June 5, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.