1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그저께 어디 갔어?"

"그저께 어디 갔어?"

Translation:Where did you go the day before yesterday?

November 14, 2017

11 Comments


Jeong-JinL

Obviously ereyesterday should be accepted in case anyone over 100 years old is using the app.


13bimic

Obviously


son_ayong

How about "two days ago"? For me it sounds more natural than "the day before yesterday"


Jeong-JinL

Their translation sounds the most natural to me out of anything else posted in the comments so far. - a Californian i.e. "The day..." sounds better than "on the day..." or just "day..."


Aloy410227

Meanwhile I answered "where did the day before yesterday go?" lol


WB081

This translation doesn't seem as natural as "Where did you go day before yesterday?" Maybe not all English speaking countries speak the same way :)


Greg275854

Does anyone else say "The day before last?" I tried that and got it marked wrong.


yunechan

'where did you go on the day before yesterday?' Isnt it correct?


YW7k14

Where is the "you" part


Greg275854

Subjects and pronouns are often implied and left out in Korean. The listener just knows based on context.


seoul_train

It's as common to leave out the article as not, in spoken (states) language. As articles don't exist in Korean, why not accept the answer w/o "the?"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.