"그저께 어디 갔어?"

Translation:Where did you go the day before yesterday?

November 14, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jeong-JinL

Obviously ereyesterday should be accepted in case anyone over 100 years old is using the app.


Frans-Will2

Like the dutch word "eergisteren" or german "Vorgestern"


Aloy410

Meanwhile I answered "where did the day before yesterday go?" lol


[deactivated user]

    Same here! It sounds like a normal question to me!


son_ayong

    How about "two days ago"? For me it sounds more natural than "the day before yesterday"


Jeong-JinL

    Their translation sounds the most natural to me out of anything else posted in the comments so far. - a Californian i.e. "The day..." sounds better than "on the day..." or just "day..."


SeanFogart4

    "did you go the day before yesterday" 74,500

    "did you go two days ago" 59,200 (It suggests you might not have come back that same day, still I prefer it as it's shorter.)

    "did you go day before yesterday" this and four more foreign language sites: 3 Spanish, 1 Swahili

    "did you go on the day before yesterday" only this page

    "did you go the day before last" none


Greg275854

    Does anyone else say "The day before last?" I tried that and got it marked wrong.


YW7k14

    Where is the "you" part


Greg275854

    Subjects and pronouns are often implied and left out in Korean. The listener just knows based on context.


    [deactivated user]

      This translation doesn't seem as natural as "Where did you go day before yesterday?" Maybe not all English speaking countries speak the same way :)


yunechan

      'where did you go on the day before yesterday?' Isnt it correct?


Kiklmor

      UK English speaker here. I'd normally say 'Where did you go the day before yesterday?' if that helps

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.