"Bonjour, Anne !"

Translation:Hello, Anne!

November 14, 2017

11 Comments


KanePark

why does hi doesn't work!!!!!

November 14, 2017

Sparklehappy

"Hi" is better translated as "Salut", because "hi" is less formal than "hello" and similarly in French, "salut" is less formal than "bonjour". So hi / hey (both informal greetings) = salut and hello = bonjour :) Though one should also see ripcurlgirl's comment below for more information regarding "Hey". ;)

November 15, 2017

prachiSayani

Bonjour means good morning Am I right?

November 28, 2017

Sparklehappy

It is able to be translated as both "good morning" and "hello". Additionally, Good afternoon = Bon après midi or Bonjour (http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/good%20afternoon ); Good evening = Bonsoir ; Goodnight = Bonne nuit or Bonne soirée. (http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/good%20night )

December 10, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Because the girl's name is often spelled "Ann" in English, that is what I typed, but it was marked wrong. Surely it is the same name.

    December 12, 2017

miguelmene519377

    Oui , d, accord ok

    January 3, 2018

Ashlie671212

    But bonjour can also mean Good morning, right?

    March 11, 2019

y2f82c43

    i said hi that should count

    December 12, 2017

cosmic_bats

    Hi is salut which is more informal than bonjour. Sparklehappy went more in depth. Hi/Hey is salut; hello is bonjour.

    February 13, 2018

evan134896

    ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ stupid

    March 13, 2018

brainfork

    "Ann" should be accepted when is a listening lesson.

    April 8, 2019

    Related Discussions

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.