1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Bonjour, Anne !"

"Bonjour, Anne !"

Translation:Hello, Anne!

November 14, 2017

11 Comments


KanePark

why does hi doesn't work!!!!!


Sparklehappy

"Hi" is better translated as "Salut", because "hi" is less formal than "hello" and similarly in French, "salut" is less formal than "bonjour". So hi / hey (both informal greetings) = salut and hello = bonjour :) Though one should also see ripcurlgirl's comment below for more information regarding "Hey". ;)


prachiSayani

Bonjour means good morning Am I right?


Sparklehappy

It is able to be translated as both "good morning" and "hello". Additionally, Good afternoon = Bon après midi or Bonjour (http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/good%20afternoon ); Good evening = Bonsoir ; Goodnight = Bonne nuit or Bonne soirée. (http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/good%20night )


[deactivated user]

    Because the girl's name is often spelled "Ann" in English, that is what I typed, but it was marked wrong. Surely it is the same name.


BritGangsta333

    But bonjour can also mean Good morning, right?


y2f82c43

    i said hi that should count


cosmic_bats

    Hi is salut which is more informal than bonjour. Sparklehappy went more in depth. Hi/Hey is salut; hello is bonjour.


evan134896

    ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ stupid


brainfork

    "Ann" should be accepted when is a listening lesson.

    Related Discussions

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.