"Ist dir kalt? Nimm meine Jacke!"

Translation:Are you cold? Take my jacket!

November 14, 2017

12 Comments


TheRealJoeyR

Could the first part of the sentence say "bist du kalt?" whats the difference?

December 21, 2017

AstralHunter

No, since in German referring to someone as cold in that way tends to be seen as talking about personality (ie, I am callous, I am distant). When talking about weather, you need to say to me it is cold - mir ist (es) kalt with the person as the indirect object (in dative case), where es is often omitted as described in another comment on this thread. It's the same with being hot - ihm ist heiß / to him it is hot (he is hot) - and certain other phrases like the german version of "how are you?" and its responses - ihnen geht's gut / to them it is going well (they are well).

January 25, 2018

BvbVUEhn

I thought the first sentence should be 'ist es dir kalt?'. Can the 'es' be omitted ?

December 12, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

It not only can be omitted, I'd say it almost should be omitted.

A dummy subject pronoun es may occur in sentences like this for grammatical reasons, to fill the position before the verb so that the verb can be in the second position where it needs to be, but if there is already something before the verb (as in the statement Mir ist kalt) or if the verb does not need to be second (as in the question Ist dir kalt? or a subordinate clause ... weil mir kalt war), it's not needed.

Such a sentence then has no formal subject.

December 12, 2017

TheOriginalBlob

why isnt it bist dir kalt?

September 17, 2018

MN_Honigdachs

See AstralHunter's note above.

November 9, 2018

LesleyMcLa3

I wrote: "Is it cold to you? Take my jacket. " It was marked wrong. :(

May 8, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

That's a literal translation but I don't know any native English speakers who would say "Is it cold to you?".

Instead, use "Are you cold?".

May 8, 2018

Thatguy94

so is dir dative?

November 11, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Yes: it’s the dative form of du.

November 12, 2018

Artist-Engineer

Why not "Kalt es dir?"

February 21, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

Your sentence does not contain a verb. kalt is not a verb.

February 21, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.