"Ist dir kalt? Nimm meine Jacke!"

Translation:Are you cold? Take my jacket!

November 14, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TheRealJoeyR

Could the first part of the sentence say "bist du kalt?" whats the difference?


WardenVibes

No, since in German referring to someone as cold in that way tends to be seen as talking about personality (ie, I am callous, I am distant). When talking about weather, you need to say to me it is cold - mir ist (es) kalt with the person as the indirect object (in dative case), where es is often omitted as described in another comment on this thread. It's the same with being hot - ihm ist heiß / to him it is hot (he is hot) - and certain other phrases like the german version of "how are you?" and its responses - ihnen geht's gut / to them it is going well (they are well).


hlqs1

Great explanation!! Thank u so much


bubblegod22

Du bist cold -> You are cold [distant/mean]

Dir ist kalt -> You are cold [temperature-wise]

Also:

Du bist heiß -> You are hot [sexy/attractive]

Dir ist heiß -> You are hot [temperature-wise]


BvbVUEhn

I thought the first sentence should be 'ist es dir kalt?'. Can the 'es' be omitted ?


mizinamo

It not only can be omitted, I'd say it almost should be omitted.

A dummy subject pronoun es may occur in sentences like this for grammatical reasons, to fill the position before the verb so that the verb can be in the second position where it needs to be, but if there is already something before the verb (as in the statement Mir ist kalt) or if the verb does not need to be second (as in the question Ist dir kalt? or a subordinate clause ... weil mir kalt war), it's not needed.

Such a sentence then has no formal subject.


Stephen442646

the voice sounded like "ist ihr kalt?" so that's what I entered. It wasn't accepted. Is it incorrect?


mizinamo

ist ihr kalt? is a grammatically-correct sentence, but it's not what you were supposed to hear.


Thatguy94

so is dir dative?


mizinamo

Yes: it’s the dative form of du.


LesleyMcLa3

I wrote: "Is it cold to you? Take my jacket. " It was marked wrong. :(


mizinamo

That's a literal translation but I don't know any native English speakers who would say "Is it cold to you?".

Instead, use "Are you cold?".


TheOriginalBlob

why isnt it bist dir kalt?


MN_Honig_Dachs

See AstralHunter's note above.


Artist-Engineer

Why not "Kalt es dir?"


mizinamo

Your sentence does not contain a verb. kalt is not a verb.


RicMiller

Nimm says it translates as take or use, so why doesn't the answer accept "Are you cold?, use my jacket"


SzenesGerg1

nehmt or nimmt? What's the difference?


mizinamo

nehmt or nimmt? What's the difference?

nehmt is for ihr (ihr nehmt = you [plural] take; nehmt! = [all of you,] take!)

nimmt is for er/sie/es (er nimmt = he takes)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.