1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "한국 딸기는 아주 맛있습니다."

"한국 딸기는 아주 맛있습니다."

Translation:Korean strawberries are very delicious.

November 14, 2017

25 Comments


Darren453252

Can confirm. 'Murican ones taste like wood compared to these.


viaaaa13

okay why is "tasteless" accepted for 맛없습니다 but "tasty" isn't accepted for 맛있습니다 ???? the words "tasty" and "delicious" mean the same thing????


Murtaza633

Ofc they do...맛있습니다 as Tasty is acceptable!!


aileeNfanboy

should be accepted tbh


AlexanderR686914

Whats differences in usage betwern 너무 and 아주?


leesan55

너무 = too/so vs 아주 = very


gucci._.tears

Then.. what's the difference between 많이 and 아주? Don't they both mean very?


leesan55

korean strawberry is very delicious.... not acceptable?


rowill88

No, that's incorrect. It needs an article. "The", "an", "that" etc.


TeoJr

Where? "The korean strawberry is very delicious" ?

In the sentence: "Apple is the best fruit in the world" article is not necessary. Using the word apple in the general sense.

I fail to see the necessity of an article in that sentence.

I would appreciate if you could elaborate. I might be wrong...

Thanks


Ash-Fred
Mod

Actually, it is "The apple is the best fruit in the world." Sounds quite weird, but the technically comes before a general notion. Practically though, we usually say "Apples are the best fruit in the world."


TeoJr

Sounds good to me... flag it.


RichHlywka

lol...And kimchi cures SARS.

Such a Korean thing to say.


hYbi4tF7

I put good instead of delicious and it marked me wrong. I feel like good should be accepted because, people usually describe something that taste delicious as 'good'.


haobubble

But if it were saying "Korean strawberries are very good," wouldn't it have been "한국 딸기는 아주 좋았습니다?" Even if the same basic meaning is coming across, it's technically not what the sentence is saying, so perhaps it shouldn't be translated that way. I don't know, you could be right. I don't think it was too unreasonable for "good" to be marked as incorrect, though.


CoolStuffYT

You are right... Hmmm. Maybe you should report it.


sarangleossi

I put "tasty" instead of delicious and got it wrong thanks for nothing duo -.-


LukeBryant9

Shouldn't it be hangeug ue(possesive particle 's) ddargi isn't this Korea strawberry and not Korean strawberries sorry for not having a Korean keyboard


Ash-Fred
Mod

"의" can be dropped when the context is clear.


KanKanMikan

is funny that 아주 sounds like squeezing


dullcheeto

You mean sneezing?


Aheesha

아주 NICE


squareby

True words duolingo, true words

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.