"한국 딸기는 아주 맛있습니다."

Translation:Korean strawberries are very delicious.

November 14, 2017

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


viaaaa13

okay why is "tasteless" accepted for 맛없습니다 but "tasty" isn't accepted for 맛있습니다 ???? the words "tasty" and "delicious" mean the same thing????


Murtaza633

Ofc they do...맛있습니다 as Tasty is acceptable!!


FA_Silence

should be accepted tbh


Darren453252

Can confirm. 'Murican ones taste like wood compared to these.


AlexanderTGIF

Whats differences in usage betwern 너무 and 아주?


leesan55

너무 = too/so vs 아주 = very


jahz08

Then.. what's the difference between 많이 and 아주? Don't they both mean very?


hoehoecham

많이 technically means "a lot of" whereas 아주 literal definition is "very"


leesan55

korean strawberry is very delicious.... not acceptable?


rowill88

No, that's incorrect. It needs an article. "The", "an", "that" etc.


ARMY1365244BTS

Thats why V likes it.


LukeBryant9

Shouldn't it be hangeug ue(possesive particle 's) ddargi isn't this Korea strawberry and not Korean strawberries sorry for not having a Korean keyboard


Ash-Fred

"의" can be dropped when the context is clear.


KanKanMikan

is funny that 아주 sounds like squeezing


dullcheeto

You mean sneezing?


RichHlywka

lol...And kimchi cures SARS.

Such a Korean thing to say.


XLtb1wp5

Difference between 아 주 and 매 우? Both means "very"


kitsunedomino

We wouldn't say "very delicious" in English. I guess it works to teach someone how the equivalents expression works in Korean but ut wouldn't work as a translation irl


RodEduard

"korean strawberry is very delicious" should be accepted


MandyBeech

I am being given the wrong set of words for this exercise

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.