"한국 딸기는 아주 맛있습니다."

Translation:Korean strawberries are very delicious.

November 14, 2017

14 Comments


Darren453252

Can confirm. 'Murican ones taste like wood compared to these.

November 14, 2017

viaaaa13

okay why is "tasteless" accepted for 맛없습니다 but "tasty" isn't accepted for 맛있습니다 ???? the words "tasty" and "delicious" mean the same thing????

June 3, 2018

sarangleossi

I put "tasty" instead of delicious and got it wrong thanks for nothing duo -.-

February 14, 2018

AlexanderR686914

Whats differences in usage betwern 너무 and 아주?

June 17, 2018

leesan55

너무 = too/so vs 아주 = very

October 6, 2018

leesan55

korean strawberry is very delicious.... not acceptable?

October 6, 2018

TeoJr

Sounds good to me... flag it.

November 3, 2018

rowill88

No, that's incorrect. It needs an article. "The", "an", "that" etc.

December 29, 2018

TeoJr

Where? "The korean strawberry is very delicious" ?

In the sentence: "Apple is the best fruit in the world" article is not necessary. Using the word apple in the general sense.

I fail to see the necessity of an article in that sentence.

I would appreciate if you could elaborate. I might be wrong...

Thanks

January 7, 2019

Ash-Fred
Mod

Actually, it is "The apple is the best fruit in the world." Sounds quite weird, but the technically comes before a general notion. Practically though, we usually say "Apples are the best fruit in the world."

January 25, 2019

hYbi4tF7

I put good instead of delicious and it marked me wrong. I feel like good should be accepted because, people usually describe something that taste delicious as 'good'.

February 12, 2018

CoolStuffYT

You are right... Hmmm. Maybe you should report it.

April 29, 2018

Keirakirae

But if it were saying "Korean strawberries are very good," wouldn't it have been "한국 딸기는 아주 좋았습니다?" Even if the same basic meaning is coming across, it's technically not what the sentence is saying, so perhaps it shouldn't be translated that way. I don't know, you could be right. I don't think it was too unreasonable for "good" to be marked as incorrect, though.

January 22, 2019

Block378898

True words duolingo, true words

March 24, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.