"The other journalist writes more."

Translation:Cealaltă jurnalistă scrie mai mult.

November 14, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ChristianP18571

someone tell me if journalist in English is gender specific!!!!!!


RobBeckett

So why does Duo not accept a Romanian translation in the masculine?


RobBeckett

Sorry, it does...


Gabriel750645

Unii mai scriui şi:"jurnalizdă",but they are .."haters"


CarloGamag1

I beg to be heard,it is not! This is happening very often that duo translates using the feminine words in cases in which English does not ditinguish. Sometimes I try the M way and it wants the F and other time is the opposite. Learning a language is not a guessing game. Thanks for listening.


Tinatthu

why is not "Cealaltă jurnalistă scrie mai multe"?


Alex344854

Cause "scrie" should be "mult". You based "multe" on her gender, but its connected to the verb.


CarloGamag1

Following up on my previous comment,in other languages that I am studying using Duo,when there is an other acceptable solution, Duo ads it with this comment An other answers is..... ; An other solutios is...

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.