1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The other journalist writes …

"The other journalist writes more."

Translation:Cealaltă jurnalistă scrie mai mult.

November 14, 2017

8 Comments


ChristianP18571

someone tell me if journalist in English is gender specific!!!!!!


RobBeckett

So why does Duo not accept a Romanian translation in the masculine?


RobBeckett

Sorry, it does...


Gabriel750645

Unii mai scriui şi:"jurnalizdă",but they are .."haters"


Tinatthu

why is not "Cealaltă jurnalistă scrie mai multe"?


CarloGamag1

I beg to be heard,it is not! This is happening very often that duo translates using the feminine words in cases in which English does not ditinguish. Sometimes I try the M way and it wants the F and other time is the opposite. Learning a language is not a guessing game. Thanks for listening.


CarloGamag1

Following up on my previous comment,in other languages that I am studying using Duo,when there is an other acceptable solution, Duo ads it with this comment An other answers is..... ; An other solutios is...

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.