"Las camisas son rojas."

Translation:The shirts are red.

5 years ago

43 Comments


RachelLearner

I read "las camisas" as the blouses, since it seems to be feminine. Is there a way to avoid this mistake, other than memorization?

4 years ago

mitaine56

rac hel- blouses are similar as blusas, easy to remember.

3 years ago

dhgilden

why is "the red shirts" wrong?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"The shirts are red" could be the answer to the question "What color are the shirts?" "The red shirts" sounds like an answer to a totally different question. "What shirts should we wear?". "son" = "are" though and the duolingo translation is right.

5 years ago

rspreng

you omitted the verb :)

5 years ago

Ellie47288

Cause its saying the shirts ARE red not the red shirts

2 years ago

llessurfis

because it wants you to say that the shirts are red not the red shirts

1 year ago

Tahsin842210

Why is rojas but not rojos or simply rojo?

2 years ago

ALanguageStudier

Rojas is the feminine adjective. Camisas are a feminine noun. Rojos would not work because its the masculine adjective and it only works for masculine nouns like "Zapatos" or "Vestido". Most nouns that end in an "-o" are usually masculine. Rojo would work even less because its talking about one shirt or camisa. This sentence is talking about multiple shirts.

1 year ago

Caleb963670

Could rojas also mean pink

2 years ago

ALanguageStudier

I don`t think so...I was taught that pink is rosa.

1 year ago

PixieFairy03

That sounds right

1 year ago

Parkertheparker

Well we know whos gonna die today

1 year ago

bella689520

Does anyone know how to leave lingots?

1 year ago

James_akhawksfan

yes, but was that a rude request for lingots or was it a question. If it was a question, you have to click the give Lingot button beside the reply button, but if it was a request for lingots, then no.

10 months ago

DanTheYoutuber

yeah dude YOU JUST CLICK GIVE LINGOT BUTTON

9 months ago

dhSM3

Is it ok "The shirts is red"? Is it gramatically right in English?

2 years ago

dmitriy_kras

No, it's not. The word "shirts" is in plural form so the verb "are" must be used here.

2 years ago

pallab.bas

Why "These shirts are red" is wrong ? Would it be "the" or "these" ?

1 year ago

Mary875792

"Las camisas" is 'the shirts' "Estas camisas" is 'these shirts'

Different words.

1 year ago

Char.lotte.C

why is a camisas red?

1 year ago

Jello.jiggles

Would the red shirt work?

1 year ago

blargh88
blargh88

Ok my answer was "The shirts are red" and it got marked wrong...

1 year ago

WonderWoman129

i thought t-shirts would be aloud and i got it wrong

1 year ago

George_Gibson_77

t-shirt is camiseta

8 months ago

AlexBonisk1

The shirts are girls? They are feminine

1 year ago

Madi598122

I said "The shirt is red", and it said I got it wrong. Why?

1 year ago

Ryan121647

I don't feel good :(

10 months ago

DanTheYoutuber

It's because that sentence is singular, but 'las camiSAS son roJAS' means that it is plural. The correct sentence would be 'The shirts are red.'

9 months ago

George_Gibson_77

Camisa is singular. Camisas is plural. La camisa es roja - the shirt is red. Las camisas son rojas - the shirts are red.

8 months ago

bluheights

I spelled Shirts without the r!!!

1 year ago

VanessaChe8

How to make that rrrr sound man …

1 year ago

AseemMathu

roses are red

11 months ago

Adriel16868

Hit that

10 months ago

Adriel16868

Me

10 months ago

alyciamcbride

I wasnt paying attention and thought i hit red but i didnt so it read the shirts are turtles

10 months ago

DanTheYoutuber

THE SHIRTS ARE TURTLES. Mom: "Eso se ve querido!" Daughter: "LO QUE EL INFIERNO ABSOLUTO?!?"

9 months ago

DanTheYoutuber

(«∆«)

9 months ago

DanTheYoutuber

LOL if you type in 'the sh*ts are red it says it is correct.

9 months ago

Angelina196588

Why is rojas feminim

8 months ago

George_Gibson_77

Rojas is feminine plural because camisas is feminine plural. An adjective must agree in gender and number with the noun that it modifies.

8 months ago

Flappydoo1

Ok so it went from "the shirt is not red", to "the shirt is red"

8 months ago

javahn4

Oooooook then

8 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.