1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Las camisas son rojas."

"Las camisas son rojas."

Translation:The shirts are red.

March 15, 2013

45 Comments


RachelLearner

I read "las camisas" as the blouses, since it seems to be feminine. Is there a way to avoid this mistake, other than memorization?


mitaine56

rac hel- blouses are similar as blusas, easy to remember.


dhgilden

why is "the red shirts" wrong?


rocko2012

"The shirts are red" could be the answer to the question "What color are the shirts?" "The red shirts" sounds like an answer to a totally different question. "What shirts should we wear?". "son" = "are" though and the duolingo translation is right.


rspreng

you omitted the verb :)


Ellie47288

Cause its saying the shirts ARE red not the red shirts


llessurfis

because it wants you to say that the shirts are red not the red shirts


Tahsin842210

Why is rojas but not rojos or simply rojo?


ALanguageStudier

Rojas is the feminine adjective. Camisas are a feminine noun. Rojos would not work because its the masculine adjective and it only works for masculine nouns like "Zapatos" or "Vestido". Most nouns that end in an "-o" are usually masculine. Rojo would work even less because its talking about one shirt or camisa. This sentence is talking about multiple shirts.


Caleb963670

Could rojas also mean pink


ALanguageStudier

I don`t think so...I was taught that pink is rosa.


Parkertheparker

Well we know whos gonna die today


dhSM3

Is it ok "The shirts is red"? Is it gramatically right in English?


dmitriy_kras

No, it's not. The word "shirts" is in plural form so the verb "are" must be used here.


pallab.bas

Why "These shirts are red" is wrong ? Would it be "the" or "these" ?


Mary875792

"Las camisas" is 'the shirts' "Estas camisas" is 'these shirts'

Different words.


Char.lotte.C

why is a camisas red?


Jello.jiggles

Would the red shirt work?


blargh88

Ok my answer was "The shirts are red" and it got marked wrong...


WonderWoman129

i thought t-shirts would be aloud and i got it wrong


George_Gibson_77

t-shirt is camiseta


bella689520

Does anyone know how to leave lingots?


James_akhawksfan

yes, but was that a rude request for lingots or was it a question. If it was a question, you have to click the give Lingot button beside the reply button, but if it was a request for lingots, then no.


DanTheYoutuber

yeah dude YOU JUST CLICK GIVE LINGOT BUTTON


AlexBonisk1

The shirts are girls? They are feminine


Madi598122

I said "The shirt is red", and it said I got it wrong. Why?


Ryan121647

I don't feel good :(


DanTheYoutuber

It's because that sentence is singular, but 'las camiSAS son roJAS' means that it is plural. The correct sentence would be 'The shirts are red.'


George_Gibson_77

Camisa is singular. Camisas is plural. La camisa es roja - the shirt is red. Las camisas son rojas - the shirts are red.


bluheights

I spelled Shirts without the r!!!


VanessaChe8

How to make that rrrr sound man …


[deactivated user]

    [deactivated user]

      [deactivated user]

        I ment hit that down button


        [deactivated user]

alyciamcbride

          I wasnt paying attention and thought i hit red but i didnt so it read the shirts are turtles


DanTheYoutuber

          THE SHIRTS ARE TURTLES. Mom: "Eso se ve querido!" Daughter: "LO QUE EL INFIERNO ABSOLUTO?!?"


DanTheYoutuber

          LOL if you type in 'the sh*ts are red it says it is correct.


Angelina196588

          Why is rojas feminim


George_Gibson_77

          Rojas is feminine plural because camisas is feminine plural. An adjective must agree in gender and number with the noun that it modifies.


Flappydoo1

          Ok so it went from "the shirt is not red", to "the shirt is red"

          Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.