1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "That woman does not know tha…

"That woman does not know that book."

Translation:그 여자가 그 책을 몰라요.

November 14, 2017

14 Comments


zutterbaby

So 몰라요 is what negates this sentence?


wintertriangles

Yes, since in English there is no word for "to not know".


rowill88

Its's not really negating per se. 몰라다 is the verb: to not know. I suppose you could say 안 몰라요 to say "i don't not know" = I do know.


RQZ.Sash

No, it is 모르다. Since the stem ends in 르, it is dropped and turns to 몰ㄹ. Since the last vowel is ㅗ, ㅏ is used and the final form is 몰라요.


FelipeKail.an

Is there a verb "to know"?


wyqtor

So it's basically like French: 'Cette femme ignore ce livre'.


claraptj

Can't I use 알지 않아요?


mhin1

Its technically valid Korean, but typically you would use the antonym if its available: 모르다.


Wi-Hotorene

"You don't know men" really helped here!!


jeonbeahr

So 모르지 않아요 wouldn't work? Can anyone please explain why?


mhin1

모르다 is "to not know". So its long form negation 모르지 않다 would convey "to know". Its technically valid Korean, but typically you would use the antonym if its available: 알다.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.