"That woman does not know that book."

Translation:그 여자가 그 책을 몰라요.

November 14, 2017

10 Comments


zutterbaby

So 몰라요 is what negates this sentence?

November 14, 2017

wintertriangles

Yes, since in English there is no word for "to not know".

November 15, 2017

rowill88

Its's not really negating per se. 몰라다 is the verb: to not know. I suppose you could say 안 몰라요 to say "i don't not know" = I do know.

February 16, 2018

FelipeKail.an

Is there a verb "to know"?

May 19, 2019

RQZ.Sash

알다

August 13, 2019

RQZ.Sash

No, it is 모르다. Since the stem ends in 르, it is dropped and turns to 몰ㄹ. Since the last vowel is ㅗ, ㅏ is used and the final form is 몰라요.

August 13, 2019

hangukstyle

Yes, politely.

March 30, 2018

mikimi0

complicated

June 7, 2019

Wi-Hotorene

"You don't know men" really helped here!!

July 27, 2019

Kiklmor

Would 'to be incognisant' work as a translation?

March 30, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.