"Tvoje kočka honí mého medvěda."

Translation:Your cat is chasing my bear.

11/14/2017, 9:38:39 PM

10 Comments


nikisia

Hahaha :-D Really? That must be a brave cat!

11/14/2017, 9:38:39 PM

keunotor

Meanwhile in Czech Republic... https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=J-BD4wL_8TM

2/24/2018, 9:02:37 PM

BoneheadBass
Mod

PERFECT!!! :-)

2/28/2018, 9:26:41 AM

nonlife1

I HATE it when that happens...

3/15/2018, 8:43:02 PM

ZaronSmith

It's a lovely exercise! I had to reread it 2-3 times b/c I thought, wait do they really want a cat to chase a bear! =D

4/27/2018, 5:11:52 AM

sobvi

This is the cat of Chuck Norris :-)

7/29/2018, 6:41:19 AM

Dimanche756535

I really woner who is making such sentences for the excercises) "your dogs like beer" , "looking at your bird/goats", etc))

1/31/2019, 9:53:44 AM

rebotante

How can I know who is chasing? is there an accusative form here? I mean, other sentences are OVS but this is SVO, can it be OVS too?

1/14/2019, 7:13:38 PM

endless_sleeper
Mod

"Mého medvěda" is obviously in accusative.

1/14/2019, 7:28:06 PM

rebotante

Thank you... It is not so obviously to me.

1/15/2019, 6:39:24 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.