1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아이가 게으릅니다."

"아이가 게으릅니다."

Translation:The child is lazy.

November 14, 2017

17 Comments


Lunar_Turtle

I relate to this child on a spiritual level.


YEHETOFSEHUN

That's me. I'm child.


Chloe_Hadjard

I wrote kid instead of child, and it counted it as wrong, is that normal?


SabianF

Normally this app is good with English synonyms being entered. Odd.


Vlaus23

I don't think so


adrianyecrevan

Don't expose me like that


JaneeceRic

Could i replace 아이 with a name and it still make sense? Ex. 민호가 게르릅니다.


RaverRaven

Yup. That should be right


FluffyKook

How do we say this less formally? 게으라요 or 게으러요?


MKatharsis

게으르다 • (geeureuda) (infinitive 게을러, sequential 게으르니)

to be lazy, to be idle


AnneWolfe2

i wrote baby instead of child ugh


NIVAL_TJA

I think that kid would be a great sibling for me


iamkyo_

아이는 baby, kid도 되는데


Alya476685

If I wrote 저는 게으릅니다, would it still make sense?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.