1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아이가 게으릅니다."

"아이가 게으릅니다."

Translation:The child is lazy.

November 14, 2017

30 Comments


Lunar_Turtle

I relate to this child on a spiritual level.


meamlou

That's me. I'm child.


adrianyecrevan

Don't expose me like that


Chloe_Hadjard

I wrote kid instead of child, and it counted it as wrong, is that normal?


SabianF

Normally this app is good with English synonyms being entered. Odd.


Vlaus23

I don't think so


Pheys

i wrote the kid as well and it was correct, you probably forgot 'the'


JaneeceRic

Could i replace 아이 with a name and it still make sense? Ex. 민호가 게르릅니다.


RaverRaven

Yup. That should be right


FluffyKook

How do we say this less formally? 게으라요 or 게으러요?


NIVAL_TJA

I think that kid would be a great sibling for me


alyaa.h_

If I wrote 저는 게으릅니다, would it still make sense?


MKatharsis

게으르다 • (geeureuda) (infinitive 게을러, sequential 게으르니)

to be lazy, to be idle


AnneWolfe2

i wrote baby instead of child ugh


KTH001

Duo you spyin' on me or sumn?


iamkyo_

아이는 baby, kid도 되는데


TrungKien0602

아이각게으합니다 The child is lazy


FaikaKhan1

Are you talking about me???


.soyaa.

I notice most negative words or I mean words which describe against us start with '게', is it really true with, maybe some exceptions or is my thinking wrong?


SrushtiSur7

They are giving my example


wonniechxrries

Y'all it's talking about me


134rn3r

If I want to write "I'm lazy", would that be 저는 게으릅니다 or 제가 게으릅니다?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.