"Vali issi."

Translation:They are men.

November 14, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JuliaFrederick

Singular versus plural: ending with a is singular and i is plural...so Vala is man and Vali is men, right?


Mitch16120

Well, for some words that is correct, e.g. muña, taoba, riña etc. but for, "azantys" the plural is, "azantyssy" and for, "hontes" the plural is, "hontesse".


BackupNemesis

That's how I understand it, but I'm not adept so it's likely I'm wrong


evan.manning

That is correct. 'a' is singular, 'i' is plural.


PrinceAoeba

Suuuuuuuuuuuuuuuch a cool language!


Jacob806879

I understand that vali is men and vala is man, but how do I know which to pick here? What would the wording be if I did vala?


Robbadob

If it helps, here's a conjugation table for sagon (to be):

Iksi : I am
Iksā : you are
Issa : he, she is
Iksi : we are
Iksāt : you all, you guys are
Issi : they are

So vali issi, but vala issa.


LikeTheDog

Vala issa = he is a man Vali issi = they are men

Issa is singular third person and issi is plural third person :)


LaGrooms

A new word was introduced, but was not spoken. Am i to assume it sounds like issa just ending with an i?


LikeTheDog

The high valyrian course has just recently started to get audio (like less than a week), so most of the words and phrases still miss audio. But they will get it soon :)

And the i in the end of issi sounds like the i in the beginning of the word :)

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.