"Vali issi."

Translation:They are men.

November 14, 2017

11 Comments


JuliaFrederick

Singular versus plural: ending with a is singular and i is plural...so Vala is man and Vali is men, right?

November 14, 2017

BackupNemesis

That's how I understand it, but I'm not adept so it's likely I'm wrong

December 15, 2017

evan.manning

That is correct. 'a' is singular, 'i' is plural.

June 27, 2018

Clodagh606059

Well, for some words that is correct, e.g. muña, taoba, riña etc. but for, "azantys" the plural is, "azantyssy" and for, "hontes" the plural is, "hontesse".

April 6, 2019

PrinceAoeba

Suuuuuuuuuuuuuuuch a cool language!

September 27, 2018

Jacob806879

I understand that vali is men and vala is man, but how do I know which to pick here? What would the wording be if I did vala?

October 3, 2018

Robbadob

If it helps, here's a conjugation table for sagon (to be):

Iksi : I am
Iksā : you are
Issa : he, she is
Iksi : we are
Iksāt : you all, you guys are
Issi : they are

So vali issi, but vala issa.

February 21, 2019

LikeTheDog

Vala issa = he is a man Vali issi = they are men

Issa is singular third person and issi is plural third person :)

November 27, 2018

LaGrooms

A new word was introduced, but was not spoken. Am i to assume it sounds like issa just ending with an i?

March 5, 2019

LikeTheDog

The high valyrian course has just recently started to get audio (like less than a week), so most of the words and phrases still miss audio. But they will get it soon :)

And the i in the end of issi sounds like the i in the beginning of the word :)

March 5, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.