Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Iedereen kan koken!"

Translation:Anyone can cook!

9 months ago

3 Comments


CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

"iedereen" means "everyone". Does it also mean "anyone" because these two words are not synonymous in English. "anyone" is a subset of "everyone".

6 months ago

Tracey843948

Hmm, I was looking at a Dutch grammar book today (Dutch: a comprehensive grammar by Bruce Donaldson) and thought I read this exactly. But here is what it actually says:

'Everyone', 'everybody' The most usual word is idereen. Occasionally, just ieder...[There is more, but it's not relevant.]

'Someone', 'somebody's', 'anyone', 'anybody's', 'no-one', 'nobody' The subtle distinction between 'someone/somebody' and 'anyone/anybody' does not exist in Dutch: both are rendered by iemand. When 'anyone/anybody' are used with a negative in English, Dutch simply uses 'niemand' 'nobody'.

So, then I tried putting 'anybody' in Google translate, and it suggested 'iedereen'. So maybe that whole thing about the subtle difference does include this as well... I do find these little differences, these small unexpected things, really interesting!

3 months ago

JoelBlaiss4
JoelBlaiss4
<h1>ratatouille</h1>
3 weeks ago