"Bis bald."

Translation:See you soon.

March 15, 2013

35 Comments


poojasangh2

Bis Bald - see you soon Bis Dann - see you then Bis spaeter - see you later (sorry, don't have umlauts on the keyboard) Auf Wiedersehen - until we meet again

November 6, 2013

HobbitMushroom

Thank you! Was wondering what the differences between the first 3 were :) So I guess Bis Bald is like, 'see you in a bit', (as in, when you get home in a few mins or so) Bis Dann 'see you then (then being, at an arranged place/time) and then Bis Spaeter 'see you (when I see you?)' and then Auf Wiedersehen - hopefully see you soon? Is that right? Or not really?

February 21, 2015

VSPKumar

What is the literal translation of the words bis and bald?

April 19, 2015

j.wilder

If you hover over the individual words in the sentence, Duolingo will tell you. "bis" means "until" and "bald" means "later"

May 8, 2015

violeta_col

I think "Bis bald" means "until soon", but in english is not used that way. I am not a native english speaker, but I believe that they will say "see you soon".

October 8, 2013

susanstory

I am a native Canadian English speaker. People say, any of the following: "See you. See you later, See you next week. See you tomorrow. See you soon."

February 24, 2014

Yinyangrunner

yes, "see you soon" or "until later" or just "later"

February 11, 2014

manosdefie

I put "until next time," which is basically a translation of the Spanish hasta luego (could also be literally translated "until then"). I was surprised to be counted correct! Lol

August 5, 2014

MitheWin1

they do not say "Till Soon" is the U.S.A they say like "see you later" or "see you soon"

February 12, 2015

rajatk

So, I figure that in situations of an increasing order of time degree separations, I should use:- Bis sp├Ąter<Bis bald<Auf wiedersehen

July 31, 2013

bel25bel

Before in the test, it said "see ya" was allowed as a response, so this time I put that and it said I was wrong!

March 22, 2013

Serafina89

you should try see you. ya is too colloquial for duolingo

March 23, 2014

NikoMoraites

I am becoming very frustrated with this. If this is an idiom,which i don't understand how saying "see you later" is an idiom, why didn't they put it in the "idioms" category? I understand that it is a common expression but is it really necessary to just expect us to know what it means?

February 24, 2014

Machiel

Can you say "Bis gleich" when the moment of seeing each other again is not too far away?

August 17, 2013

PatriciaJH
August 12, 2014

typark20

Keep using that dictionary. It's the best out there for Deu-Eng

January 8, 2018

shoyip

Is "Auf wiedersen" (oe something else) alternative to "Bis bald"?

July 13, 2013

PatriciaJH

Both are ways of saying goodbye.

"Auf Wiedersehen" means "until reunion" ("seeing-again"), so it can be used for very long separations.

"Bis Bald" is "until soon!" or "see you soon!"

So you can use either if you expect to see someone tomorrow or the next day -- but if you expected it to be months or years, you would only use "auf Wiedersehen."

Whereas you probably would use "bis bald!" if you expected it to be half an hour.

July 30, 2013

DamienXu

What's the difference between Auf and Bis? Can I say Auf bald? they both mean onto/until?

August 9, 2014

PatriciaJH

Here's dict.cc on auf: http://www.dict.cc/?s=auf

and dict.cc on "auf bald" http://www.dict.cc/?s=auf+bald (well, I guess you can use that!)

and dict.cc on "bis" http://www.dict.cc/?s=bis

August 12, 2014

flyingazul

Oh gosh, I didn't realize this was German I was learning... I wrote "He's bald" lol

February 24, 2015

wubz01

Bis is hard for me to remeber so is isst , but i keep forgeting what is it?

March 4, 2015

amecda

Could be also "bye now"

March 27, 2015

shravankum8

Bis bald :)

April 8, 2015

BenoAfryan

is it ok if i just said "bald" in actual conversation? i mean, i see somebody here said its ok to just say "wiedersehen" instead the longer one

April 9, 2015

hashimali0

Bis bald germany

May 19, 2015

TheresiaGa1

We in Australia would say See ya. Meaning We will be seeing you soon again. Bis bald to me translates as 'Till soon' which is just confusing.

July 3, 2015

Seekasra

"till then" also correct :)

July 6, 2015

Saeed465351

How is pronounced, if we are to somehow write the phonetic? Is "balt" pronounced "bait" or "balt"?

July 8, 2015

davidluisshanks

i am see you soon me and she

August 4, 2015

polaksjans00

Till later

August 13, 2015

MajaDzino

Cdgegtbdgrf Zfxfsvada

September 13, 2015

MajaDzino

Ada

September 13, 2015

Polymetic

In German do they pronounce their "d"s with a slight "t" sound? When she pronounces bald it sounds like balt to me.

September 19, 2015

Lucas652232

Bis bald - Its a cool sentence

September 26, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.