1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Bis bald."

"Bis bald."

Translation:See you soon.

March 15, 2013

35 Comments


poojasangh2

Bis Bald - see you soon Bis Dann - see you then Bis spaeter - see you later (sorry, don't have umlauts on the keyboard) Auf Wiedersehen - until we meet again


HobbitMushroom

Thank you! Was wondering what the differences between the first 3 were :) So I guess Bis Bald is like, 'see you in a bit', (as in, when you get home in a few mins or so) Bis Dann 'see you then (then being, at an arranged place/time) and then Bis Spaeter 'see you (when I see you?)' and then Auf Wiedersehen - hopefully see you soon? Is that right? Or not really?


VSPKumar

What is the literal translation of the words bis and bald?


j.wilder

If you hover over the individual words in the sentence, Duolingo will tell you. "bis" means "until" and "bald" means "later"


violeta_col

I think "Bis bald" means "until soon", but in english is not used that way. I am not a native english speaker, but I believe that they will say "see you soon".


susanstory

I am a native Canadian English speaker. People say, any of the following: "See you. See you later, See you next week. See you tomorrow. See you soon."


Yinyangrunner

yes, "see you soon" or "until later" or just "later"


manosdefie

I put "until next time," which is basically a translation of the Spanish hasta luego (could also be literally translated "until then"). I was surprised to be counted correct! Lol


MitheWin1

they do not say "Till Soon" is the U.S.A they say like "see you later" or "see you soon"


rajatk

So, I figure that in situations of an increasing order of time degree separations, I should use:- Bis sp├Ąter<Bis bald<Auf wiedersehen


bel25bel

Before in the test, it said "see ya" was allowed as a response, so this time I put that and it said I was wrong!


Serafina89

you should try see you. ya is too colloquial for duolingo


NikoMoraites

I am becoming very frustrated with this. If this is an idiom,which i don't understand how saying "see you later" is an idiom, why didn't they put it in the "idioms" category? I understand that it is a common expression but is it really necessary to just expect us to know what it means?


Machiel

Can you say "Bis gleich" when the moment of seeing each other again is not too far away?


typark20

Keep using that dictionary. It's the best out there for Deu-Eng


shoyip

Is "Auf wiedersen" (oe something else) alternative to "Bis bald"?


PatriciaJH

Both are ways of saying goodbye.

"Auf Wiedersehen" means "until reunion" ("seeing-again"), so it can be used for very long separations.

"Bis Bald" is "until soon!" or "see you soon!"

So you can use either if you expect to see someone tomorrow or the next day -- but if you expected it to be months or years, you would only use "auf Wiedersehen."

Whereas you probably would use "bis bald!" if you expected it to be half an hour.


DamienXu

What's the difference between Auf and Bis? Can I say Auf bald? they both mean onto/until?


PatriciaJH

Here's dict.cc on auf: http://www.dict.cc/?s=auf

and dict.cc on "auf bald" http://www.dict.cc/?s=auf+bald (well, I guess you can use that!)

and dict.cc on "bis" http://www.dict.cc/?s=bis


flyingazul

Oh gosh, I didn't realize this was German I was learning... I wrote "He's bald" lol


wubz01

Bis is hard for me to remeber so is isst , but i keep forgeting what is it?


amecda

Could be also "bye now"


BenoAfryan

is it ok if i just said "bald" in actual conversation? i mean, i see somebody here said its ok to just say "wiedersehen" instead the longer one


hashimali0

Bis bald germany


TheresiaGa1

We in Australia would say See ya. Meaning We will be seeing you soon again. Bis bald to me translates as 'Till soon' which is just confusing.


Seekasra

"till then" also correct :)


Saeed465351

How is pronounced, if we are to somehow write the phonetic? Is "balt" pronounced "bait" or "balt"?


davidluisshanks

i am see you soon me and she


MajaDzino

Cdgegtbdgrf Zfxfsvada


Polymetic

In German do they pronounce their "d"s with a slight "t" sound? When she pronounces bald it sounds like balt to me.


Lucas652232

Bis bald - Its a cool sentence

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.