"There is a chair next to the table."

Translation:テーブルのよこにいすが一つあります。

11/15/2017, 12:44:22 AM

21 Comments


das026

いすがテーブルの横にあります is the answer that was given. However as I am typing the question, テーブルのよこにいすが一つあります is shown as the correct translation. I typed いすがテーブルのとなりにあります。Would this be correct?

11/15/2017, 12:44:22 AM

Keith_APP

The translation here is, strictly speaking, not extremely accurate. ~のよこに precisely is "on one side of ~", some space between the 2 objects is possible. ~のとなり would rather be "immediately next to ~". So while both Spain and Portugal are フランスのよこにあります,only Spain is フランスのとなりにあります.

Your other sentence has the word ひとつ. It tells how many chairs are there which would otherwise be unknown if the word is not included.

11/16/2017, 5:03:01 PM

BJCUAl

Sorry to nitpick, but saying イスが一つある would be 'there is one chair'. イスがある would be 'there is a chair'. While technically a = 1, linguistically the emphasis is different. This particular translation loses the nuance and just sounds funky.

11/22/2017, 1:53:24 PM

Keith_APP

No problem. I am open to discussion. I see your point about the emphasis but it is also true that a chair cannot mean more than one. My comment only discussed (2nd paragraph) about the effect of including ひとつ but I did not judge the sentence right or wrong. I think it is a fair comment.

11/22/2017, 3:43:34 PM

BJCUAl

My comment was, actually, less about your post (which was helpful, to be sure) and more about the nature of the sample sentence. I should have been clearer in that regard.

With Japanese's esoteric and context-reliant nature, I was concerned that the original poster and other people with similar questions might be inclined to think that this representative of the way that normal people talk (i.e., dropping pronouns and singular/plural distinctions). For this reason, I think that the default translation would better reflect the nuance if it were 'one' rather than 'a'. There is a reason, after all, that in English we do have these two different words connoting the same principal meaning.

11/22/2017, 8:57:42 PM

Keith_APP

Thanks for explaining it, and I can't agree more. Articles is a confusing thing for us Asians. I remember getting a big cross on my homework by saying "one" something, Most Japanese should also feel equally frustrated as I did.

11/22/2017, 11:46:57 PM

GermanTurtle05

thats what brought me here to this thread/ I'm still new to learning japanese and I'm going there with less than 6 months of learning it and some wani kani, but I am so lost with the last few lessons purely because there's never a learning section followed by questions. I hate guess work and learning from incorrect answers!

1/30/2019, 2:04:08 PM

Dustb0

Would となり also work instead of よこ and is there a difference?

5/28/2018, 12:33:53 PM

BJCUAl

となり is used for things that are similar in nature, while よこ does not have this restriction and is generally used for relevant description of dissimilar things.

となり Two (people/houses/tables/chairs, etc.) that are directly next to each other.

To help you remember, one of Japan's largest cities, Yokohama, derives its name from 横[よこ] (next to) and 浜[はま] (seashore;beach). As a city is not a shore よこ is used.

Another example is お隣さん[おとなりさん], which is used to reference one's neighbor. As the two residences are next to each other となり is used.

There is a bit more to it and the other minor nuances can be gleaned by visiting relevant pages after searching for 'difference between tonari and yoko'.

5/29/2018, 4:34:46 PM

davidd1235

Thanks, BJ! I found this really helpful!

6/12/2018, 1:33:45 AM

UkeyD

Thank you!

7/20/2018, 6:59:46 AM

NazyraTach

Omg thanks BJ!

3/6/2019, 11:58:39 AM

BJCUAl

Glad it was helpful ;)

3/6/2019, 4:54:57 PM

kairu260485

I wrote "isu ga taberu no yoko ni hitotsu arimasu"

Is there something wrong with this order/writing?

Many thanks

11/22/2018, 6:36:43 AM

BJCUAl

'Taberu' means 'to eat'.

11/22/2018, 9:07:38 AM

Jessen871711

いすがテーブルのよこに一つあります was marked wrong. Shouldn't this be acceptable?

1/10/2019, 1:22:09 AM

BJCUAl

Should be.

1/10/2019, 8:55:15 PM

weltraumimport

the いすwas missing

1/13/2019, 3:29:33 PM

weltraumimport

nvm i misread, it should be fine actually

1/13/2019, 3:30:17 PM

bob380234

It really helps me for these problems to simply read the sentence as if it were written backward.

1/3/2019, 6:23:08 AM

Alecksandrovich

So this is basically saying: The table's position, next to it a chair of one count exists

2/11/2019, 6:24:13 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.