"Hijslaaptmisschien."

Translation:He might be sleeping.

1 year ago

8 Comments


crevulus
crevulus

Could you also say "Misschien slaapt hij"?

8 months ago

Shahram23967

Or miisschien hij slaapt?

3 months ago

Tracey843948

No, because the verb has to come second. You would have to have it the way crevulus has put it.

2 weeks ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

Is it wrong to say "He is maybe sleeping"? Not a native speaker here. Dank je wel!

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It's almost correct! "He may be sleeping" is accepted.

1 year ago

Crispy48154

There would have to be a space between "may" and "be": "He may be sleeping".

3 months ago

yurislemor

Can i say hij misschien slapen?

3 months ago

jendefer

No, for two reasons. 1) The verb needs to come second, and you have placed it last. 2) The verb needs to be conjugated to go with hij (so slaapt, not slapen).

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.