Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij slaapt misschien."

Translation:He might be sleeping.

10 months ago

6 Comments


crevulus
crevulus

Could you also say "Misschien slaapt hij"?

4 months ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

Is it wrong to say "He is maybe sleeping"? Not a native speaker here. Dank je wel!

10 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It's almost correct! "He may be sleeping" is accepted.

10 months ago

pa1975
pa1975

Both "He may be sleeping" and "He might be sleeping" are correct. There is no difference between these two sentences.

4 months ago

yurislemor

Can i say hij misschien slapen?

1 week ago

jendefer
jendefer

No, for two reasons. 1) The verb needs to come second, and you have placed it last. 2) The verb needs to be conjugated to go with hij (so slaapt, not slapen).

1 day ago