Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Trunchiul părului e mai mare ca al prunului."

Translation:The trunk of the pear tree is bigger than that of the plum tree.

9 months ago

4 Comments


Romanophile

I believe the English can skip the 'that'... (it's inferred)

7 months ago

OCDS5
OCDS5

DECAT!!! Not CA! There's a difference between comparing (DECAT) 2 items and saying they are similar (CA). Examples: E blonda CA mine - she's blonde like i am E mai blonda DECAT mine - she's blonder than i am

9 months ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

The word "ca" has several meanings; one of them is "decât". See here. While you could argue, if you really want to, that in some cases it is poor style to use "ca" instead of "decât", it is nonetheless correct. Your example above with the blonde uses a different meaning for "ca" (i.e. "like"), and is thus misleading.

Did I convince you yet? I hope your answer will be "Mai mult ca sigur!" :-)

8 months ago

Abidaga
Abidaga

This sentence is too long to include as a Romanian-to-English translation in timed exercises.

7 months ago